Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกลั่นกรองพยานหลักฐานชั้นสอบสวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Screening of evidence during criminal inquiry
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.574
Abstract
การกลั่นกรองพยานหลักฐานชั้นสอบสวนนั้น พนักงานสอบสวนจะต้องกลั่นกรองให้ได้พยานหลักฐานที่ดีที่สุดหรือพยานหลักฐานที่มีคุณค่าต่อการรับฟังของศาลให้มากที่สุด พยานหลักฐานใดที่ไม่มีประโยชน์ในคดีแต่อย่างใด พยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบ หรือพยานที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับประเด็นแห่งคดีแล้ว พนักงานสอบสวนต้องกลั่นกรองพยานหลักฐานประเภทหนี้มิให้มีอยู่ในสำนวนการสอบสวน และต้องใช้ดุลพินิจ ในการชั่งนำหนักและรับฟังพยานหลักฐานทั้งสองฝ่ายอย่างลึกซึ้งตามลักษณะคุณค่าของพยาน โดยต้องมีความละเอียดรอบคอบในการวินิจฉัยคำพยานว่ามีความสอดคล้องเป็นเหตุเป็นผลกับพยานหลักฐานอื่น ๆ ด้วย โดยการสั่งคดีของพนักงานอัยการ หรือการพิจารณาคดีชั้นศาลต่างก็ต้องอาศัยพยานหลักฐานที่ พนักงานสอบสวนทำการรวบรวมมาทั้งสิ้น ฉะนั้น ถ้าพนักงานสอบสวนเน้นผู้มีความรู้ เชี่ยวชาญ มีคุณธรรม จรรยาบรรณที่ดีแล้ว การกลั่นกรองพยานหลักฐานชั้นสอบสวนก็จะมีประสิทธิภาพก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิผลต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมชั้นต้น ว่าจะให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพขั้นมูลฐานได้ และก่อให้เกิดความเชื่อมั่นต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมทั้งระบบ แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีองค์กรควบคุมการสอบสวบที่เป็นอิสระมาควบคุมการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ของพนักงานสอบสวนว่าจะได้รับการปฏิบัติโดยความชอบธรรมตามหลักกฎหมาย และเน้นหลักประกันการคุ้มครองสิทธิ เสรีภาพ ของประชาชนสอดคล้องกับรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To screen Evidence During Criminal Inquiry, Inquiry officials must select evidence in order to gather, as much as possible, the best evidence or the most valuable evidence that the courts may admit. The inquiry official should not include in his or her case file any evidence that has no meaningful implication in the case, and must also screen this kind of evidence out of the file. The inquiry official must, moreover, carefully make discretion with regard to the weight to be given to the evidence or the admissibility of such evidence, and take into account valuable characteristics of the evidence. To do so, the inquiry official must carefully and thoroughly consider the coherence and rationality of the evidence under consideration in in the context of other evidence concerned. Since the prosecution or non-prosecution order, and the judgment of the courts must base on evidence gathered by the inquiry officials, the efficiency and quality of the criminal justice system will be much improved if the inquiry officials are knowledgeable, skillful and ethical persons. Such improved efficiency, consequently, will guarantee fundamental rights of the people and create confidence in the criminal justice system as a whole. However, there should be an independent organization that control the inquiry process and the work of the inquiry officials, so as to make sure that their duties are duly discharged in accordance with the principles of the laws, and the rights and freedom of the people has been fully and truly protected in accordance with the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand.
ISBN
9746373919
Share
COinS