Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศข้ามพรมแดนระยะไกล : ศึกษากรณีของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
International law impacts on long-range transboundary air pollution : a case study of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรจักร เกษมสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.573
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงสาระสำคัญของอนุสัญญากรุงเจนีวา ว่าด้วยมลพิษทางอากาศข้ามพรมแดนระยะไกล หลักความผูกพันระหว่างประเทศ ความรับผิดชอบของรัฐ เพื่อที่จะชี้แนวทางที่ประเทศไทยควรดำเนินการทั้งในฐานะที่เป็นผู้ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษและผู้รับมลพิษทางอากาศข้ามพรมแดนระยะไกล การวิจัยพบว่า ในเชิงกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศได้มีกฎหมายจารีตประเพณี อันได้แก่ หลักอำนาจอธิปไตยของรัฐ หลักเพื่อนบ้านที่ดี และหลักความรับผิดชอบของรัฐ เป็นกฎหมายบังคับใช้อยู่แล้ว หากเกิดกรณีมลพิษทางอากาศข้ามพรมแดนระยะไกล ส่วนหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปก็มีหลักห้ามก่อความเสียหายแก่รัฐอื่น ซึ่งทำให้แต่ละรัฐจะต้องมีหน้าที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อรัฐอื่น ตามหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ และหากมีความเสียหายเกิดขึ้นแก่รัฐอื่น รัฐที่ก่อความเสียหายก็ย่อมมีหน้าที่จะต้องชดใช้ความเสียหายตามหลักความรับผิดชอบของรัฐ และยังต้องดำเนินการเพื่อที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น รวมทั้งป้องกินมิให้ปัญหาเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ส่วนสิทธิของแต่ละรัฐนั้นใช้หลักอำนาจอธิปไตยของรัฐ และหลักห้ามก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่รัฐอื่น สำหรับในประเทศยุโรปได้มีการจัดทำอนุสัญญาขึ้นเพื่อให้เกิดความร่วมมือในการป้องกันมลพิษทางอากาศข้ามพรมแดนระยะไกลขึ้นอีกส่วนหนึ่งด้วย ซึ่งช่วยบังคับให้รัฐภาคีมีพันธะจะต้องวางมาตรการป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดมลพิษข้ามพรมแดนก่อนที่มลพิษนั้นจะก่อความเสียหายให้กับประเทศอื่น ข้อเสนอแนะของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ หากประเทศไทยจะเป็นรัฐที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหาย จะต้องให้ความร่วมมือกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านในการป้องกันปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศข้ามพรมแดน ระยะไกลในลักษณะของความตกลงร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังสมควรที่จะนำแนวคิดเรื่อง การค้ากับสิ่งแวดล้อมเข้ามาเป็นมาตรการช่วยเสริมให้ประเทศเพื่อนบ้านมีการป้องกันปัญหาด้วยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the Geneva Convention on Long-Range Transboundary Air Pollution, 1979, the principle of International Obligation, State Responsibility in order to give the suggestion for Thailand as being a polluter or receiver of Air Pollution. The research has found that in international customary law i.e., the principle of state sovereignty, the principle of good neighbor liness | plays an important roles as an enforcing tool when the air pollution is occured. The general principle of law, especially, Sic utere tuo ut alienum non laedas has also been considered to such case. The state, therefore, has a duty not to cause any damage to other neighbour states. In case of the air pollution causes damage to other states, the polluter state has to bare responsibility, and relief such damaged situation, as well as on the other hand, the receiver pollution state has the right under the principle of state sovereignty and the Sic utere tuo ut alienum non laedas. All aboved claim is made under the principle of state sovereignty and the principle of polluter toward other state. In European Countries, the Geneva Convention on Long-Range Transboundary Air Pollution, 1979, had been established under the concept of state co-operation to enforce the contracting parties setting up the air pollution preventive measure not to create damage to other states. The thesis has recommended that, Thailand, as not being a polluter state, should provide co-operation to other neighbour countries on the air pollution prevention under the international co-operation basis. Besides, it should adopt the concept of trade and environment as the supporting measure for the neighbour countries to prevent the problem.
Creative Commons License