Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกักเรือตามกฎหมายไทยเปรียบเทียบกับหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Arrest of vessels under Thai law : comparison with international law
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
จุฬา สุขมานพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.570
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นคว้าหาหลักเกณฑ์ซึ่งได้รับการยอมรับในสากลเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายว่าด้วยการกักเรือเดินทะเล และค้นหาปัญหาข้อขัดข้องที่เกิดจากการบัญญติกฎหมายว่าด้วยการกักเรือของไทย ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่าบทบัญญัติของพระราชาบัญญัติการกักเรือ พ.ศ. 2534 ที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศอันถือเป็นหลักเกณฑ์สากล ได้แก่ บทบัญญัติในเรื่องคุณสมบัติของเจ้าหนี้ผู้ยื่นคำร้องขอให้กักเรือ สิทธิเรียกร้องที่เป็นมูลเหตุในการขอให้กักเรือประเภทของเรือที่จะถูกกักได้ ตลอดจนเรื่องเขตอำนาจศาล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ควรจะมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญติการกักเรือ พ.ศ. 2534 ในประเด็นต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ 1. เปิดโอกาสให้เจ้าหนี้ที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่นอกราชอาณาจักรสามารถร้องขอให้กักเรือได้ในประเทศไทย 2. เพิ่มเติมสิทธิเรียกร้องอันเป็นมูลเหตุในการขอให้กักเรือบางประการ 3. ขยายสิทธิในการกักเรือให้สามารถกักเรือประเภทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิเรียกร้องโดยตรงได้แม้จะได้มีการโอนเรือดังกล่าวไปยังบุคคลภายนอกแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis is to discover the internationally-accepted rules relating to arrest of sea-going vessels and to observe any obstacles arisen from uncompatibility of Thai legal provisions and the international laws According to this research, it is found that some provisions of Arrest of vessels Act of B.E. 2534 are inconsistent with the international laws which are deemed universal. Those provisions are related to qualification of a claimant who can request for an arrest, the scope of maritime claims, types of the arrestable ship and jurisdiction. This thesis thereby provides recommendations for amendment in some aspects of Arrest of vessel Act as follows : 1. To entitle the claimant domicile abroad to apply for arrest of vessels in Thailand. 2. To expand the scope of the rights falling within the meaning of “maritime claim". 3. To extend the right to arrest the particular ship, although the ship was later transferred to third party.
Share
COinS