Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชอำนาจในการพิจารณาฎีการ้องทุกข์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Royal prerogative relating to subjects petitioned in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บวรศักดิ์ อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.563
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพระราชอำนาจของพระมหากษัตริย์ไทยในการพิจารณาฎีการ้องทุกข์ของราษฎร เพื่อหาคำตอบเกี่ยวกับที่มาของพระราชอำนาจ ขอบเขตและผลของการใช้พระราชอำนาจของพระมหากษัตริย์ในการพิจารณาฎีการ้องทุกข์โดยที่มิได้มีการบัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร จากการศึกษาพบว่า ฎีการ้องทุกข์ในสมัยโบราณมีสามประเภทด้วยกันคือ ฎีการ้องขอพระบรมราชานุเคราะห์ ฎีกาขอพระราชทานอภัยโทษ และฎีการ้องทุกข์ที่เกี่ยวกับคดีความ ฎีการ้องทุกข์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคดี ความนี้มีที่มาจากระบบตุลาการแบบเดิมของไทยก่อนการปฏิรูปการศาล ซึ่งแยกระบบการพิจารณาคดีและการพิพากษาคดีออกจากกันโดยเด็ดขาด ผู้รับผิดชอบการพิพากษาคดีคือลูกขุนผู้เป็นขุนนางที่ทำหน้าที่ปรับบทกฎหมายไปตามข้อเท็จจริงที่ตระลาการไต่สวนไร้ และแนวความคิดเรื่องความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของพระธรรมศาสตร์ที่ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ ทำให้ราษฎรไม่สามารถอุทธรณ์คำพิพากษาในตัวบทกฎหมาย ราษฎรจึงใช้กระบวนการ ทูลเกล้าฯ ถวายฎีกาเพื่อร้องทุกข์การกระทำของตระลาการหรือลูกขุนผู้เป็นขุนนางในเรื่องกระทำการโดยมีชอบ เพื่อขอพระบรมเดชานุภาพโปรดเกล้าฯ ลงมาตรวจสอบการกระทำของขุนนางในทางตุลาการแทน ในปัจจุบันฎีการ้องทุกข์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคดีความนั้น ปัจจุบันราษฎรไม่สามารถนำคำพิพากษาทูลเกล้าฯ เพื่อขอพระบรมเดชานุภาพได้อีก ตามข้อจำกัดสิทธิของราษฎรตามพระธรรมนูญศาลยุติธรรมมาตรา 2๐ วรรค สอง การทูลเกล้าฯ ถวายฎีการ้องทุกข์มีอยู่สองประเภทด้วยกันคือ ฎีการ้องทุกข์ขอพระบรมราชานุเคราะห์และฎีกาขอพระราชทานอภัยโทษ โดยฎีการ้องทุกข์ขอพระบรมราชานุเคราะห์นั้น นอกจากพระมหากษัตริย์จะพระราชทานพระมหากรุณาธิคุณต่อราษฎรผู้เดือดร้อนแล้ว ยังทรงใช้พระบรมเดชานุภาพในการประสานงานขอความร่วมมือจากหน่วยราชการต่าง ๆ เพื่อบรรเทาความเดือดร้อนทุกข์ยากของราษฎร ซึ่งหน่วยราชการต่าง ๆ ล้วนน้อมรับ พระราชอำนาจประการนี้ตามจารีตประเพณีในทางกฎหมายมหาชน ส่วนฎีกาขอพระราชทานอภัยโทษเป็นกระบวนการตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ภาค7 แต่การร้องขอพระราชทานอภัยโทษนอกเหนือจากโทษทางอาญา เช่น โทษทางวินัยหรือโทษทางแพ่ง ถือว่าเป็นฎีการ้องทุกข์ขอพระบรมราชานุเคราะห์ที่สามารถทูลเกล้าฯ ต่อองค์พระมหากษัตริย์ได้ตามธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติเดิม กระบวนการทูลเกล้าฯ ถวายฎีการ้องทุกข์นี้จึงเป็น กระบวนการที่มีความเป็นมายาวนานและมีความผูกพันระหว่างพระมหากษัตริย์และราษฎรอย่างแน่นแฟ้น ราษฎรจึงยิ่งซาบซึ้งในพระมหากรุณาธิคุณและน้อมถวายความจงรักภักดีต่อองค์พระมหากษัตริย์ ให้คงเป็นสถาบันหลักของชาติสืบชั่วนิรันดร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study are to research into the royal prerogative relating to subjects petitioned in Thailand and to determine the origin of the king’s power, the scope and the results of the exertion of his power which has not been written in the Constitution. It is found that in the past there were three kinds of petitions, namely | a petition requesting royal assistances petition requesting a royal pardon and a petition concerning court cases arose from! the old Thai court system prior to the court reformation. The old system and separated the trial syptem and the judging system. A judge was in charge of the trial system and a jury of the judging system. The jury would adjust the law according to what the judge presented in his account. The belief that the law could not be appealed made the law irreversible. 'The subjects, then presented their petition to the king to reconsider the performance of the jury when he judged the cases. Currently, a petition concerning court cases cannot be appealed to the king according to Courtributional Court Act article 20 clause 2 concerning a subject’s rights limitation. The subjects can present either a petition requesting royal assistance or a petition requesting a royal pardon. As for the petition requesting a royal assistance, the king can help his subjects directly or asks his officers to! take care of the matters to relieve his subjects’ suffering. The officers are willing to execute the king’s wishes according to the Convention of the Constitution. In terms of a petition requesting j a royal pardon according to the Criminal Procedure Code Volume 7. The petition requesting a royal pardon | however | must involve criminal law only. Other cases are categorized as the petition requesting royal assistance. The presentation of a petition to the king has a long history in Thai tradition and his subjects. The subjects | in mm | feel deep appreciation and are etmally loyal to the monarchy which is a major institution in Thailand.
Share
COinS