Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายในการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ข้ามชาติ : ศึกษากรณีเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการระดมทุนโดยกิจการต่างประเทศผ่าน ตลาดทุนในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of cross border listing : a study on effect of mobilization by foreign enterprises through the capital market in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Second Advisor
สุทธิชัย จิตรวาณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.556
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแจกแจงปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติที่เกิดขึ้นเกี่ยวกับการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ข้ามชาติโดยกิจการต่างประเทศผ่านตลาดทุนในประเทศไทย และหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันบางฉบับถือเป็นอุปสรรคและ ข้อขัดข้องที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งในการพัฒนาตลาดทุนในประเทศไทย คือ พระราชบัญญัติควบคุมการแลกเปลี่ยนเงิน พ.ศ. 2485 ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในการโอนเงินระหว่างประเทศ รวมไปถึงกฎกระทรวงที่ออกตามความในพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าหากได้มีการผ่อนคลายข้อ จำกัดดังกล่าวแล้ว จะส่งผลให้บริษัทต่างประเทศสามารถเข้ามาเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์และจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทยได้โดยสะดวก นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า อุปสรรคของการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ข้ามชาติเกิด จากกฎหมายไม่มีเกณฑมาตรฐานเดียวกันในการรองรับการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ข้ามชาติ อย่างไรก็ดี ปัจจุบันได้มีความพยายามร่วมมือกันระหว่างองค์กรต่าง ๆ ที่กำกับดูแลทางด้านหลักทรัพย์ โดยพยายามเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขและมาตรการทางกฎหมายสอดคล้องกันมาบังคับ ใช้เพื่อลดอุปสรรคข้อขัดข้องต่าง ๆ ให้หมด อย่างไรก็ดี องค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจดทะเบียน หลักทรัพย์ข้ามชาติของไทยในปัจจุบัน กล่าวคือ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์ และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ไม่วางมาตรการทางกฎหมายอย่าง เพียงพอเพื่อใช้เป็นเกณฑ์มาตรฐานเดียวกับแนวทางในระดับสากล ดังนั้น องค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ดังกล่าวจึงควรที่จะต้องมีการยอมรับหรือกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายขึ้นมารองรับต่อปัญหา ข้อขัดข้องต่าง ๆ อันเกิดจากการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ข้ามชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has the purpose to categorize the practical problems arisen in connection with cross border listing by foreign enterprise through the capital market and to find an approach to solve the said problems. The research found that the existing applicable law has obstructed and impeded to develop the capital market in Thailand. Namely, the Exchange Control Act B.E.2485 has still restricted to transfer money abroad including ministerial regulations issued thereunder. The researcher thinks that such restriction should be deregulated, if so, it will easily cause foreign companys to make a public offering and to list their securities in Thailand. In addition, the research also found that the obstructivity of cross border lisiting causes from no laws to be the same standardization in order to support such listing. However, there is an attempt to cooperate among organizations supervising securities activities, they effort to propose the resolutions and legal criteria to enforce and decrease any restrictions. The organization supervising cross border listing, Securities and Exchange Commissions Office and The Stock Exchange of Thailand has no enough legal criteria as being the same with the international. Therefore, relevant organizations should realize and push the law enacted in order to solve the problems on cross border listing of securities.
Creative Commons License