Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบและโครงสร้างของหน่วยงานบริหารและจัดการความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model and structure of the biodiversity administration and management in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.554
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงรูปแบบของหน่วยงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการจัดการทรัพยากรชีวภาพและศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ตลอดจนผลที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากการใช้หน่วยงานกลางสำหรับการจัดการทรัพยากรชีวภาพในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เนื่องจากประเทศไทยได้ลงนามรับรองอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพและ จากการเล็งเห็นประโยชน์และคุณค่าของความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพซึ่งมีอยู่มากมายในประเทศไทย แต่นับวันลดน้อยลงตามลำดับ หากประเทศไทยได้เป็นภาคีสมาชิกอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้จะต้องมีหน่วยงานที่เข้ามารองรับกิจกรรมต่างๆ ตาม พันธกรณีของอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ ซึ่งในทางปฏิบัติของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันนี้มีหน่วยงานของรัฐที่ดูแลในเรื่องของความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพที่แตกต่างกันออกไปเฉพาะหน่วยงานของตน เช่น กรมป่าไม้, กรมวิชาการเกษตร, กรมประมง และกรมปศุสัตว์ เป็นต้น จึงทำให้เกิดความไม่เป็นเอกภาพในหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบในทรัพยากรชีวภาพที่มีอยู่อย่างกระจัดกระจายไม่รวมเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันขึ้น จากสภาพปัญหาดังกล่าวทำให้มีการตระหนักถึงความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนที่ จะต้องดำเนินการที่จะต้องมีการกำหนดแนวนโยบายและเป้าหมายที่ชัดเจน ในการอนุรักษ์และใช้ประโยชน์ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่องของหน่วยงานที่จะเข้ามาดูแลและจัดการทรัพยากรชีวภาพให้สอดคล้องตามพันธกรณีที่กำหนดไว้ในอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพฉบับนี้ ปัจจุบันแม้ว่ารัฐบาลได้ใช้มาตรการเพื่อรองรับกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นโดยการบัญญัติร่างระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการอนุรักษ์และใช้ประโยชน์ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ พ.ศ. ขึ้น ซึ่งร่างระเบียบฉบับดังกล่าวได้กำหนด'จัดตั้งศูนย์ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพก็ตาม แต่ก็ยังไม่สามารถนำไปสู่ภาคปฏิบัติได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพได้ จากสภาพปัญหานี้เองผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะว่า แนวทางของหน่วยงานที่เข้ามาบริหารและจัดการความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพในประเทศไทยนั้น ควรจะแก้ไขกฎหมายของการเกิดขึ้นของศูนย์ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพแห่งชาติ ตามที่กำหนดในร่างระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการอนุรักษ์และใช้ประโยชน์ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ หรือกำหนดให้มีหน่วยงานกลางเกิดขึ้นภายใต้สังกัดสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีโดยมีคณะกรรมการนโยบายหรือระเบียบการจัดการ และการบริหารด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ กำหนดแนวนโยบายและแผนการดำเนินการจัดการความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพให้สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีตามอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ และมีคณะกรรมการบริหารหน่วยงานกลางเป็นผู้ปฏิบัติงานตามแนวนโยบายที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ เพื่อนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติให้เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันและ เชื่อมโยงกันอย่างเป็นระบบและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study and explore a model of appropiate biodiversity administration and management authorities including the possibility for the establishment of a so called “The Central Authority Agency" for management of bio-resources in Thailand. It is noted that Thailand has signed the Biodiversity Convention, but has not yet ratified it because of continuing consideration of usage and value of the number of biodiversities in Thailand, It also appears that up to present such biodiversities have decreased. As a signatory to the said Convention, Thailand shall be obliged to establish an authority agency to comply with its obligations under the said Convention. However, there are currently several authority agencies namely, the Royal Forestry Department, the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Fisheries, The Department of Livestock Development and so on, which are, in fact, responsible for different aspects of monitoring and administrating biodiversity. These different responsibilities of the said authority agencies which regulate bio-resources, may result the said authority agencies performing their functions with conflicting directions. As a result of the said problem, it is urgent to implement a clear policy and set of goal for better, more effective conservation and usage of biodiversity. In particular, as to the authority agency in charge of administration and management of the said bio-resources, in accordance with the obligations provided in the said Biodiversity Convention. Despite the facts that the Government has initiated “the draft Prime Minister Office Regulation governing Biodiversity Conservation and Usage B.E....." and “the Biodiversity Center" has been established as the authority organ by virtue of the said draft, this cannot achieve, as this research indicates, effective practice. Thus this researcher would like to suggest that the law governing the establishment of the Biodiversity Center, namely the draft Prime Minister Office Regulation governing Biodiversity Conservation and Usage B E. ... should be revised and amended. Apart from the above suggestion, the Central Authority Agency attached to the Prime Minister Office should be administered by either the Policy Committee of by the proposed Regulation for Management and Administration of Biodiversity so as to direct the related Policy and Plan in accordance with Thailand ’ร obligations under the Biodiversity Convention through the Administration Committee as designated by the said Regulation, to perform the functions set forth with a view to effective, united direction and operation.
ISBN
9746388967
Share
COinS