Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลงโทษจำคุกโดยวิธีกำหนดช่วงโทษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The indeterminate sentencing
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Second Advisor
อมราวดี อังค์สุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.553
Abstract
ปัญหาการกำหนดโทษจำเลยในคดีอาญาของไทย เกิดจากสาเหตุสำคัญ 3 ประการ คือ ประการแรก เกิดจากบทบัญญัติในกฎหมายอาญา ขาดหลักเกณฑ์ไว้เป็นแนวทางให้ศาลดุลพินิจ ประการที่สอง เกิดจากข้อจำกัดของจำนวนผู้พิพากษา ทำให้ไม่อาจสืบหาข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับตัวจำเลยด้วยตนเอง ประการที่สาม เกิดจากการกำหนดโทษแบบตายตัวขาดความยืดหย่น ทั้งสามบระการนี้มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกัน การลงโทษจึงมีลักษพะมุ่งต่อการกระทำมากกว่าคำนึงถึงตัวบุคคล อาจเป็นผลเสียต่อเป้าหมายการแกัไข ผู้กระทำผิดเป็นรายบุคคลได้ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวอย่างตรงประเด็น จึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาในเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างระบบของสหรัฐอเมริกากับระบบของประเทศไทย ในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับกฎหมาย กระบวนการดำเนินคดีอาญา ระบบการกำหนดโทษ ตลอดจนองค์กรหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้กระทำผิด ได้แก่ องค์กรบัญญัติกฎหมาย ศาล และคณะกรรมการพักการลงโทษของทั้งสองบระ เทศมาเปรียบเทียบกัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งสนใจในระบบการลงโทษแบบกำหนดช่วงโทษ โดยมีความมุ่งหมายที่จะขจัดความบกพร่องซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา เนื่องจากเห็นว่าเป็นระบบที่ให้อำนาจการตัดสินใจแก่ทั้งสามองค์กรหลักดังกล่าว ที่จะใช้ดุลพินิจบรับโทษให้เหมาะสมแก่ผู้กระทำผิด จึงหวังว่าระบบนี้จะเป็นทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิผลต่อการแก้ไขผู้กระทำผิดในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are at least three main causes of sentencing problem in Thai land, e.g. a lack of clear criterion for the Court’s discretion, a limit number of judges to conduct a rundown of relevant facts concerning a defendant and the "definite sentence" characteristics that lack of flexibility. These causes negatively affect goals of individual ’s rehabilitation. To cope with the problem, a comparative study of the United States system and those of Thailand such as laws, proceeding of criminal cases, and existing sentencing of both countries is necessary. lt is also necessary to study the functions of the three major bodies involving offenders and punishment ,namely ; legislature, courts and parole boards. This thesis focus on "The Indeterminate Sentence" with a view to deminish defects that might exist in the Criminal justice process, since this type of sentencing vests power upon all of the three major bodies to exercise discretions to adjust the punishment suitable to individual offenders, it is ,therefore ; expected that it would be an effective alternative in reforming offenders in the future.
Creative Commons License