Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานกับแรงงานต่างชาติที่ มิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on labour protection law enforcement for illegal foreign workers
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.551
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน มีแรงงานต่างชาติที่มิซอบด้วยกฎหมายลักลอบเข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทยเป็นจำนวนมากด้วย เหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจและทางการเมือง การมีสถานภาพเป็นคนเข้าเมืองผิดกฎหมายเป็นเหตุให้นายจ้างปฏิบัติต่อ แรงงานต่างชาติประเภทนี้อย่างไม่เป็นธรรมด้วยการไม่ปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานแรงงานขั้นต่ำ จากการศึกษาสภาพการทำงานของแรงงานต่างชาติที่มิชอบด้วยกฎหมายแล้ว พบว่า แรงงานต่างชาติ เหล่านี้ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นแรงงานไร้ฝีมือซึ่งได้รับค่าจ้างในอัตราค่อนข้างตํ่า โดยมีวันและเวลาทำงานปกติสูงกว่าที่กฎหมาย คุ้มครองแรงงานกำหนด ซึ่งนอกจากจะเป็นการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานที่มีเจตนารมณ์จะให้ความคุ้มครอง ลูกจ้างผู้ด้อยอำนาจต่อรองทางเศรษฐกิจแล้ว ยังเป็นการละเมิดหลักการที่กำหนดไว้ในอนุสัญญาและข้อแนะของ องค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศที่ให้มีการปฏิบัติต่อแรงงานต่างชาติบนพื้นฐานแห่งความเท่าเทียมกันโดยปราศจาก การเลือกปฏิบัติใด ๆ เช่น เชื้อชาติ สีผิว เพศ ฯลฯ อีกด้วย แต่เนื่องจากตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยคนเข้าเมือง แรงงานต่างชาติที่เข้าเมืองอย่างผิดกฎหมาย จะต้องถูกส่งตัวกลับออกไปนอกราชอาณาจักรจึงทำให้แรงงานต่างชาติเหล่านี้ไม่สามารถดำเนินการฟ้องร้องเพื่อให้นายจ้างปฏิบัติตาม กฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานได้ เพราะไม่สามารถจะอยู่ดำเนินการดังกล่าวได้ด้วยตนเอง จึงควรมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม กฎหมายว่าด้วยคนเข้าเมือง อนุญาตให้แรงงานต่างชาติที่มิชอบด้วยกฎหมายสามารถอยู่ในประเทศไทยได้ชั่วคราว จนกว่าการดำเนินการตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานกับนายจ้างจะเสร็จสิ้นเพื่อให้การคุ้มครองแรงงานต่างชาติที่มิชอบด้วยกฎหมายเป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, a great number of immigrants smuggle to illegally work in Thailand because of economic and political problem in their country. And the illegal workers cause them to get unfair form the employers about minimum labour standard. According to the study on working conditions of illegal foreign worker, it is found out that almost of illegal foreign worker are unskilled, paid lower minimum wages and have longer working hours than that prescribe the labour laws. In addition to, these working conditions not only infringe the labour protection laws but also the conventions and recommendation of The International Labour Organisation. According to the Convention and recommendation, each member state for which is in force convention undertakes to apply without discrimination in respect of nationality, race, religion or sex to immigrants lawfully within its territory, treatment no less favourable than that which it applies to its own nationals. Due to immigration laws, the illegal foreign workers have to be sent back to their country. So they have no chance to accuse the employers according to labour protection laws because the employers can not be accused by themselves. Therefore it is time to amend the immigration laws to permit the illegal foreign workers stay for temperary period until the legal proceeding to the employers completely. In changing the said law to protect illegal foreign workers to be aim to bring them to be in conformity in accordance with the labour protection laws.
ISBN
9746388231
Share
COinS