Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศกับผลกระทบ ที่มีต่อการชำระหนี้ตามคำพิพากษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Foreign exchange system and its impact on the performance of judgement debt
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เกริก วณิกกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.550
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์สำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศต่อการชำระหนี้ตามคำพิพากษาว่า เมื่อมีการนำข้อเรียกร้องเกี่ยวกับหนี้เงินตราต่างประเทศขึ้นสู่การพิจารณาของศาลไทยแล้ว โจทก์หรือจำเลยจะได้รับความคุ้มครอง และชดใช้ความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของเงินหรือไม่อย่างไร ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อนำข้อเรียกร้องเกี่ยวกับหนี้เงินตราต่างประเทศขึ้นสู่การพิจารณาของศาลไทยแล้ว ศาลไทยจะพิพากษาให้จำเลยชำระหนี้เป็นเงินตราต่างประเทศ และเพื่อความสะดวกในการบังคับคดี ศาลจะกำหนดให้นำค่าของเงินตราต่างประเทศโดยเฉลี่ยของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ในวันที่ศาลพิพากษามาใช้ในการกำหนดจำนวนหนี้ ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่ง และพาณิชย์ มาตรา 196 โจทก์จึงต้องพิสูจน์ให้ศาลเห็นถึงจำนวนค่าเสียหายที่โจทก์ได้รับจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของเงินตราต่างประเทศ ในวันที่หนี้ถึงกำหนดชำระ กับวันที่ศาลพิพากษา ซึ่งจำเลยคาดเห็นหรืออาจคาดเห็นได้ ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 222 วรรคสอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหากภายหลังที่ศาลพิพากษากำหนดจำนวนหนี้ที่จำเลยต้องชำระแก่โจทก์ตามคำพิพากษาแล้ว ค่าของเงินตราต่างประเทศได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โจทก์ก็ไม่อาจได้รับความคุ้มครอง ในความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของเงินดังกล่าว ซึ่งในกรณีนี้มีแนวทางแก้ปัญหาได้สองกรณี คือ การตรากฎหมายที่ให้ศาลอาจสงวนไว้ซึ่งสิทธิที่จะแก้ไขคำพิพากษาในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับค่าเสียหายจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของเงินตราต่างประเทศได้ทำนองเดียวกับประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 444 วรรคสอง หรือการตรากฎหมายให้ลูกหนี้ต้องรับผิดชอบต่อความแตกต่างในค่าของเงินตราต่างประเทศของวันที่ศาลพิพากษา กับวันที่ชำระหนี้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the impact and legal effect of foreign exchange on performance of judgement debt. The key issue is how a plaintiff or a defendent will be protected or recovered for damage from any fluctuation of exchange rate when a plaint concerning foreign currency debt is submitted to a Court in Thailand. According to the research, when a Thai Court renders judgement concerning foreign currency debt, the Court will order the defendant to pay his/her debt in such currency as appeared in the complaint. However, for the conveniences of enforcing a foreign currency debt, the Court use the exchange rate by finding its average value as applies by the commercial banks on the judgement date to be the exchange rate for such payment in Thai currency according to The Civil and Commercial Code Section 196. A plaintiff has to prove to the Court for the amount of damage from the difference of exchange rate between the maturity date and the judgement date in which a defendant would foresee or ought to have foreseen which is in accordance with the Civil and Commercial Code Section 222 paragraph 2. Otherwise | if any exchange rate have been changed after the judgement, a plaintiff could not be protected or recovered from any amount of damage. In this case | there are two ways to solve this problem. Firstly | there should be a provisions of law as same as Section 444 paragraph 2 of the Civil and Commerçal Code authorized the Court to make a reservation in the judgement the right to revise such judgement for the amount of damage from the changing of exchange rate. Or secondly, there should be a provision of law specifies that a debtor is obliged to pay an additional amount corresponding to the differents between the rate of exchange on the judgment date and on the actual payment date.
ISBN
9746386549
Share
COinS