Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้อำนาจของฝ่ายปกครองในการบริหารจัดการมลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Administrative power in the pollution management form factory
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.544
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายศึกษาถึงการใช้อำนาจตามกฎหมายขององค์กรภาครัฐในการบริหารจัดการมลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีองค์กรภาครัฐหลายหน่วยงานที่มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งที่สังกัดราชการส่วนกลาง ราชการส่วนภูมิภาค ราชการส่วนท้องถิ่น ตลอดจนรัฐวิสาหกิจ และยังพบอีกว่ามีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายหลายฉบับที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยตรง และที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องโดยอาจอาศัยการตีความหรือแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมภายหลัง ซึ่งแตกต่างกับของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศญี่ปุ่น ที่มีองค์กรหลักรับผิดชอบและมีกฎหมายควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของมลพิษเฉพาะทาง เช่น ทางอากาศ ทางน้ำ และกากสารพิษ ดังนั้น องค์กรภาครัฐที่มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหามลพิษโรงงานของประเทศไทย ซึ่งจำต้องปฏิบัติราการไปตามขอบอำนาจของกฎหมายแต่ละฉบับ ตลอดจนนโยบายของหน่วยงานต้นสังกัด จึงก่อให้เกิดความเกี่ยวพันในการใช้อำนาจระหว่างกัน ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคเกิดการปฏิสัมพันธ์ส่งผลถึงการบริหารจัดการมลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมทำให้ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร จากการศึกษาดังกล่าว จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะเป็น 3 ด้านคือ 1. ด้านกฎหมาย ควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกำหนดบทบาทขององค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องให้ชัดเจนมีความสอดคล้องสัมพันธ์ กำหนดบทลงโทษให้เหมาะสมกับความผิด ไม่ซ้ำซ้อน และควรตรากฎหมายควบคุมมลพิษตามลักษณะการแพร่กระจาย 2. ด้านองค์กร ควรมีการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการระดับพื้นที่ทุกจังหวัด 3. ด้านบทบาทของประชาชน ควรส่งเสริมและเร่งตรากฎหมายขึ้นรองรับสิทธิตามรัฐธรรมูญ เช่น การฟ้องคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยประชาชน โดยการนำหลัก “Citizen Suit" มาปรับใช้ การเข้ามีส่วนร่วมแสดงความเห็น กำหนดบทบาทในการตรวจตราเฝ้าระวัง (Watchdogs) แลจัดตั้งองค์กรสิ่งแวดล้อมมหาชนขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aiming to study the application of legal authority of governmental organizations in managing the pollution from factories. The research has found that the organizations involved consist of those under central administration, local administration, regional administration, and public enterprises. It is also found that many provisions of laws are concerned, both are purposing to the environmental matter directly and rare concerning by interpretation or amendment afterwards. It is different from other countries, for example, the United States and Japan, there are organizations mainly in charge of the problem and the laws controlling the spread of specific pollutions, that is, air pollution, water pollution and hazardous wastes. The governmental organizations in Thailand concerning the factory pollution problem which act according to the scope of futhority under the laws, and the policy as well, which correlate to power of authorithy. This interaction then causes inefficiency to the management of pollution from factories. According to the study, there are three suggestions. Firstly, the role of the organizations concerning the environmental pollutions from factories should be improved to be more conformable. The penalty should be appropriate to the offences. Inaddition, the laws controlling the problem should be enacted in accordance with the way of the spread of pollution. Secondly, regional committee should be established in every province. Thirdly, the role of public participation should be enhanced. It is necessary to enact the laws to support the public right according to constitution. The Citizen suit and the Watchdogs should be applied. And pubic environmental organizations should also be established.
Creative Commons License