Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการระดมทุนของเทศบาล โดยผ่านตลาดทุนในประเทศไทยโดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการออกพันธบัตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches on legal measures relating to mobilization of municipality in Thailand through capital market : a comparative study on bond issuance
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Second Advisor
สุทธิชัย จิตรวาณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.541
Abstract
การจัดสร้างบริการสาธารณะให้กับประชาชนในท้องถิ่น อันเป็นการปฏิบัติตามหน้าที่ของเทศบาลตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้ จำเป็นจะต้องใช้เงินลงทุนเป็นจำนวนมาก การออกและเสนอขายพันธบัตรเทศบาลอาจจะเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง ที่ทำให้เทศบาลมีเงินทุนเพียงพอที่จะจัดสร้างบริการสาธารณะดังกล่าวได้ ตามกฎหมายเทศบาลของไทยกำหนดให้มีการออกพันธบัตรเทศบาลได้ โดยมีเงื่อนไขว่าจะต้องมีกฎหมายกำหนดไว้ ซึ่งปัจจุบันยังไม่มีกฎหมายใดที่กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้กฎหมายหลักทรัพย์ก็ไม่ได้บัญญัติรองรับ ถึงการระดมทุนของเทศบาลในตลาดทุนไว้ จึงทำให้การออกและเสนอขายพันธบัตรเทศบาลไม่อาจเป็นไปได้ในปัจจุบัน ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาถึงปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติที่เกิดขึ้น รวมมทั้งเหตุผลและประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ ในการออกและเสนอขายพันธบัตรเทศบาลต่อประชาชน ตลอดจนแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินการดังกล่าว โดยผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ดังนี้ 1. ควรมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายและปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ เพื่อรองรับการออกและเสนอขายพันธบัตรเทศบาล 2. กำหนดแนวทางการควบคุมโดยให้เทศบาลปฏิบัติตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่กฎหมายกำหนด โดยเฉพาะในเรื่องมาตรการคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุน เพื่อป้องกันมิให้ผู้ลงทุน ได้รับความเสียหายจากการออกและเสนอขายพันธบัตรเทศบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Providing public utility services to the public which is the duty of a municipality as prescribed by law needs substantial investment fund. Making a public offering on municipal bonds is one alternaive to enable the municipality to have sufficient fund to provide the said public utility. According to Thai municipal law, it is prescribed that the issuance of municipal bonds requires specific law. There is no such law at present. In addition, the securities law does not have provisions concerning the issue and offer of municipal bonds in capital market. According, the issue and offer municipal bonds is not possible at present. In this thesis, the writer studied the pragmatic problems arisen including reasons and benefits gained from the issue and offer of municipal bonds to the public as well as appropriate approaches for implementation. The writer has proposed the approaches to resolve the said problems as follows: 1. The existing provisions of law shall be amended to accommodate the issue and offer of municipal bonds. 2. The measures requiring municipalities to comply with the criteria prescribed by laws shall be specified, especially on measures to protect investors from damage caused by issue and offer municipal bonds.
Creative Commons License