Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายและแนวทางเยียวยาเกี่ยวกับการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems and prospects for remedies concerning genocide
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.539
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหากฎหมายของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการป้องกัน และลงโทษอาชญากรรมฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ ค.ศ. 1948 และเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลักการป้องกันและลงโทษอาชญากรรมฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ ได้รับการยอมรับในระบอบกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ แต่บทบัญญัติในอนุสัญญาดังกล่าวยังคงมีปัญหาในการตีความ และในการปฏิบัติหลายประการ ซึ่งจำเป็นจะต้องได้รับการแก้ไขต่อไป เพื่อให้การลงโทษอาชญากรรมฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ บังเกิดผลขึ้นอย่างแท้จริง และเพื่อให้สามารถเยียวยาเหยื่อจากอาชญากรรมฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ได้ ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางการป้องกันและเยียวยาที่สำคัญ ซึ่งได้แก่ การยึดถือว่าอาชญากรรมฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์เป็น delicta juris gentium เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้เขตอำนาจสากลและการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดน การแทรกแซงเพื่อมนุษยธรรม การดำเนินงานตามแผนการเพื่อสันติภาพ การจัดตั้งศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศถาวร และการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายให้แก่เหยื่ออาชญากรรมฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Focuses on the legal problems relating to the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide of 1948 and on offering suggestion to solve them. This study discovers that the principle of prevention and punishment of the crime of genocide has been recognized on the international law regime. However, there still exist, in the Convention, a numerous problems of interpretation and practice which are required to be reviewed and resolved in order to effect the prevention and punishment of the crime of genocide and to remedy genocide victims. The author proposes the important prospects for prevention and remedies which include regarding the crime of genocide as delicta jus gentium for the purpose of universal jurisdiction and extradition, humanitarian intervention, implementation of Agenda for Peace, establishment of the permanent international criminal tribunal and the compensation to the genocide victims etc.
Share
COinS