Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบงานนิติเวชเกี่ยวกับการชันสูตรพลิกศพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of forensic medicine : concerned only in post-mortem inquest
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
วิสูตร ฟองศิริไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.533
Abstract
งานบริการนิติเวชในส่วนของการชันสูตรพลิกศพ ถือได้ว่าเป็นงานที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ในกระบวนการดำเนินคดีทางอาญา เนื่องจากการชันสูตรพลิกศพในประเทศไทยที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ถือได้ว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการสอบสวนคดีอาญา เพื่อที่จะทราบข้อเท็จจริงหรือพิสูจน์ความผิด เพื่อที่จะนำตัวผู้กระทำผิดมาฟ้องลงโทษต่อไป โดยจุดมุ่งหมายประการสำคัญของการชันสูตรพลิกศพก็คือ ตรวจพิสูจน์เพื่อให้ทราบว่า ผู้ตายคือใคร ตายที่ไหน ตายเมื่อใด สาเหตุและพฤติการณ์ที่ตายเป็นอย่างไร นั่นเอง ฉะนั้น จึงเห็นได้ว่าการชันสูตรพลิกศพเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการยุติธรรม ซึ่งถือเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการตรวจสอบ ค้นหา และพิสูจน์ให้ได้ซึ่งความจริง แต่ในปัจจุบันกลับพบว่าระบบงานในส่วนนี้ มีปัญหามากมายในทางปฏิบัติประกอบกับกฎหมายรวมทั้งระเบียบต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องนี้ ก็มีสภาพที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาพของสังคมไทยในภาวะปัจจุบัน ดังนั้น จากการศึกษาจึงเห็นว่า ควรมีการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของระบบการชันสูตรพลิกศพ ให้มากยิ่งขึ้นกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยทั้งนี้ต้องดำเนินการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการชันสูตรพลิกศพ ซึ่งได้แก่ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา และระเบียบกรมตำรวจที่เกี่ยวกับการชันสูตรพลิกศพ ประกอบกับควรจัดตั้งหน่วยงานขึ้นมาใหม่ เพื่อรับผิดชอบงานด้านนี้โดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งหน่วยงานดังกล่าวควรมีลักษณะเป็นองค์กรอิสระ ที่มิได้อยู่ภายใต้สังกัดของกรมตำรวจดังเช่นที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และรัฐต้องจัดให้มีบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถในด้านนี้ ไว้รองรับอย่างเพียงพอให้ทัดเทียมกับมาตรฐานสากล โดยทั้งนี้ต้องกำหนดให้มีกระบวนการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลอย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อจะได้นำมาสู่ระบบการชันสูตรพลิกศพที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The post-mortem examination or the word, autopsy, autopsy in forensic medicine is very important for the criminal proceeding and justice process since presently in Thailand. It is employed for discovering the facts concerning to the dead person, the place, time, causes and circumstances of the death and verifying the accusation as well as making the judgment in a court. Results from the study, show that the post-morte examination has many practical problems. Moreover, the laws and regulations concerned by lawyers are not suitable for and consistent with Thai society in nowadays. In conclusion, the researcher suggests that Thailand should improve, adjust, and develop the system of the post-mortem examination including the laws and regulations relating to the post-mortem examination such as the Criminal Procedure Code and the regulations of the Royal Police Department. In addition, Thai government should establish a specific organization which will not be governed by Royal Police Department to be responsible for the system of post-mortem examination. For the efficiency of the organization, the government has to provide the organization with the personnels having the knowledges and abilities in accordance with the international standard of the post-mortem examination and a system of the supervision.
Share
COinS