Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดฐานฉ้อโกงกับการควบคุมธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fraud and the control of real estate business
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.532
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการประกอบธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ โดยเฉพาะธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัย ผู้ประกอบการมักอาศัยช่องโหว่ของกฎหมายหลอกลวงผู้ซื้อให้หลงเชื่อและเมื่อถึงเวลามักไม่ปฏิบัติตามสัญญา จากการวิจัยพบว่า กฎหมายในปัจจุบันยังขาดประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมหรือแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกรณีเจตนาทุจริตฉ้อโกงของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าบรรดากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ เช่น พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522, พระราชบัญญัติอาคารชุด พ.ศ. 2522, พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 ฯลฯ ยังขาดความชัดเจนที่จะนำมาใช้ลงโทษผู้ประกอบการหรือจำแนกเจตนาทุจริตฉ้อโกงของผู้ประกอบการได้ ประกอบกับกฎหมายแต่ละฉบับไม่ได้มุ่งคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคที่ต้องเกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์โดยเฉพาะและมีอยู่อย่างกระจัดกระจาย อีกทั้งยังเป็นมาตรการทางบริหารหรือเป็นกฎหมายในส่วนแพ่งทั้งสิ้น ในส่วนของความผิดฐานฉ้อโกงตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ผู้วิจัยพบว่า การตีความองค์ประกอบกฎหมายเรื่องเจตนาทุจริตนั้นเอื้อประโยชน์ให้ฝ่ายผู้ประกอบการ กระบวนการยุติธรรมของไทยไม่ว่าจะเป็นศาล อัยการหรือตำรวจตีความคำว่า "เจตนาทุจริต" อย่างจำกัด ทำให้โจทก์ต้องมีความยากลำบากในการพิสูจน์ ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะให้บัญญัติกฎหมายพิเศษเพื่อควบคุมการประกอบธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ โดยอาจมีการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ประกอบการและบทบัญญัติต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เมื่อกฎหมายนี้มีผลใช้บังคับจะช่วยแก้ปัญหาของการแยกแยะเกี่ยวกับเจตนาทุจริตฉ้อโกงได้ อันส่งผลให้สามารถใช้กฎหมายอาญาฐานฉ้อโกงที่มีอยู่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยหากผู้ประกอบการยังขืนฝ่าฝืนข้อกำหนดตามกฎหมายพิเศษย่อมชี้ให้เห็นถึงเจตนาทุจริตได้ ทำให้การใช้ดุลพินิจในการตีความคำว่า "เจตนาทุจริต" ทำได้ง่ายขึ้น ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าในต่างประเทศได้ใช้ระบบนี้ในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการทุจริตฉ้อโกงของผู้ประกอบการในธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The number of complaints relating to the fraud of real estate developer have been incessantly increasing over a past few years. Especially during the time of economic downturn. Some real estate developers incorporate their agreements in sale contracts and never perform their obligations. Unfortunately, the mechanism available under the provisions of relevant laws are not efficient enough to protect the interest of general consumers. The reseacher has found that the law relevant to real estate business i.e. Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522, Condominium Act B.E. 2522, Unfair Contract Act B.E. 2540 etc. cannot be applied to penalize the developers for its intended fraudulent acts. In addition, none of these laws is designed to cope with real estate business. Besides, the measures provided under the law are administrative and civil in nature. The punishment under Criminal Law in respect of fraud connot be effectively applied as well. "Dishonestly" as element of crime is narrowly interpreted by lawyers. The problem of element of crime's interpretation leads to the acquital of the wrong doer. The researcher then proposes that a specific legislation should be enacted to control the operation of real estate business. The law many prescribe qualifications and other rules and regulations geverning the real estate development business. The researcher believes that once this law comes into force, it will solve the technical problem of interpretation of the term "dishonestly" and will reinforce the efficient application of fraud provision under present criminal law to the benefit of consumers. The developer will be deemed dishonest if he/she breaches the regulations perscribed in the law. The researcher has found that this measure has been successfully utilized to protect fraud by real estate developers in many countries.
Share
COinS