Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุญาโตตุลาการที่ไม่ใช้กฎหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Amiable composition in arbitration law
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.525
Abstract
ศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ที่อนุญาโตตุลาการนำมาใช้ในการชี้ขาดข้อพิพาท ตามพระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2530 ว่า ถึงแม้จะไม่ใช้หลักกฎหมายในการชี้ขาดก็สามารถกระทำได้ และสามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์แห่งการอนุญาโตตุลาการได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า แนวคิดของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของประเทศฝรั่งเศส อังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา ญี่ปุ่น และรวมถึงในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ ได้มีการยอมรับให้ใช้หลักการอนุญาโตตุลาการที่ไม่ใช้กฎหมาย (Amiable composition) หรือหลักความเป็นธรรมและมโนธรรม (ex aequo et bono) ได้ โดยอาศัยหลักเกณฑ์การนำมาบังคับใช้ว่า ต้องมีการตกลงกันไว้โดยคู่กรณีอย่างชัดแจ้ง และมีข้อบัญญัติไว้ว่าให้คู่กรณีสามารถตกลงกันเช่นนั้นได้ด้วย ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาถึงกฎหมายไทยปรากฏว่า ยังไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับเรื่องดังกล่าว เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้ พระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2530 ได้มีผลในการระงับข้อพิพาทที่เป็นแนวทางใหม่ และยอมรับได้ในสากล จึงสมควรปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้เป็นไปตามแนวทางดังกล่าวข้างต้น พร้อมกับพัฒนาให้ประชาชนได้เข้าใจการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ที่ไม่ใช้กฎหมายต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study principles, concept and direction of the application of arbitration clause by arbitrator whereby the process is one of amiable composition, the purpose of arbitration is till achievable under the Arbitration Act, B.E. 2530. The findings of this study shows that enforcement of law concerning of amiable composition and ex aequo et bono was accepted by some major legal systems such as those in the United States of America, United Kingdom, France, and Japan as well as by international forum in the case where parties to the contract included amiable composition clauses to their agreement when the law permits. It seems that Thai law still stays silent on this matter. The suggestion of this study is therefore to amend relevant existing laws especially the Arbitration Act, 1993 in a systematic manner to make more comprehensiveness and clarity, since then the adoption of the said concepts make the public aware of the availability of aminable composition.
Creative Commons License