Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารทางการเมืองของชนชั้นกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political communication of the middle class
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.506
Abstract
ชนชั้นกลางในมิติทางวัฒนธรรมจัดเป็นกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีศักยภาพทางการสื่อสารโดยใช้ช่องทางการสื่อสารรูปแบบต่างๆ เพื่อเผยแพร่อุดมการณ์และผลประโยชน์ทางชนชั้นของตนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่มีข้อสงสัยอยู่ว่าชนชั้นกลางได้ยืนอยู่ ณ จุดใดท่ามกลางการเผชิญหน้ากันของอุดมการณ์ฝ่ายต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ในสังคม ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงเกิดการวิจัยศึกษาขึ้น เพื่อค้นหาว่าวิธีเล่นการเมืองของชนชั้นกลางในชีวิตประจำวันและการต่อสู้ ทางด้านอุดมการณ์ของชนชั้นกลางนั้นมีรูปแบบอย่างไร โดยเฉพาะวิธีเล่นการเมืองบนหน้าหนังสือพิมพ์และการตอบสนองผลประโยชน์ทางชนชั้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อสำรวจรูปแบบการสื่อสารทางการเมืองของชนชั้นกลางในหนังสือพิมพ์ 2. เพื่อวิเคราะห์ทัศนะของชนชั้นกลางต่อหนังสือพิมพ์ในการตอบสนองผลประโยชน์ทางชนชั้น ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ชนชั้นกลางมีรูปแบบการสื่อสารทางการเมืองพบว่ามือยู่ 5 รูปแบบ คือ 1. แบบแผนการเป็นผู้รับสารอย่างเดียว 2. แบบแผนการเป็นผู้รับสารอย่างเดียว พร้อมกับเป็นผู้ส่งในการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล 3. แบบแผนการเป็นผู้รับสารอย่างเดียว พร้อมกับเป็นผู้ส่งในการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล และเป็นผู้ส่งสารในสื่อมวลชน 4.แบบแผนการเป็นผู้รับสารอย่างเดียว พร้อมกับเป็นผู้ส่งในการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล และเป็นผู้ส่งสารแบบเครือข่าย 5. ใช้ทุกรูปแบบการสื่อสารร่วมกัน สำหรับอุดมการณ์ของชนชั้นกลาง พบว่าเป็นอุดมการณ์ที่มีความหลากหลาย ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย อุดมการณ์ แบบผลประโยชน์ส่วนรวม, อุดมการณ์แบบผลประโยชน์เฉพาะกลุ่ม, อุดมการณ์ประจำวิชาชีพ และ การเชื่อมอุดมการณ์เฉพาะกลุ่มและอุดมการณ์วิชาชีพเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Middle-class in the meaning of socio-cultural dimension is the group with high potential to communicate through various media channels in order to exchange disseminate ideas. But there have been doubts as to exactly where the middle-class stand amid a series of ideological confrontations in society. This study was conducted in order to figure out political involvement of the middle class in their daily life and their methods in fighting for their political ideologies, especially through the print media. The research was intended to survey how the middle class communicate on political affairs through the print media and analyze their views toward print media in responding for benefits of the class. The study discovered five forms of communications. 1. Being passive recipients of information 2. Being recipients of informations and occasionally messengers of information through interpersonal contacts. 3. Being recipients of informations and occasionally messengers of information between individuals [and through the mass media. 4. Being recipients of informations and at the same time messengers of information through pejrsonel contacts and networking communication. 5. Being involved in integrated communication. Meanwhile, the study found that the middle class have a variety of ideologies. They are concerned about majority interests, or vested interests. There are also professional ideologies and the blends of jested interests and professional ideologies.
Creative Commons License