Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดเด็ก ที่ปรากฏในข่าวหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Content analysis on child abuse news coverage front-page of Thai daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ ปิติพัฒนะโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.505
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจองหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย 3 ชื่อฉบับ คือ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ และข่าวสด ในปี พ.ศ. 2539 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาประเด็นและลักษณะเนื้อหา จองเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดเด็ก และศึกษาการนำเสนอเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดเด็ก โดยพิจารณาลักษณะ การพาดหัวข่าว องศ์ประกอบข่าว สำนวนภาษา แหล่งข่าว และสกานที่เกิดเหตุการละเมิด รวมทั้งศึกษา คุณลักษณะพื้นฐานทางประชากรจองเด็ก พร้อมกับวิเคราะห์ภาพของเด็กสะท้อนผ่านสื่อ โดยใช้ระเบียบ วิธีวิวัยคือ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิวัยพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยนำเสนอเนื้อข่าวในประเด็นความรุนแรงทางเพศ ในปริมาณสูงสุด ในขณะที่ถ้าเป็นภาพข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันนำเสนอประเด็นปัญหาสังคมในปริมาณสูงสุด หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยมีลักษณะการพาดหัวแบบให้ข่าวสารข้อเท็จจริง ส่วนในเรื่องภาพรวมขององศ์ประกอบข่าวที่หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย นำเสนอ มี 4 ลักษณะ ดังนี้ คือ ความสะเทือน อารมณ์ ผลกระทบกระเทือน ความใกล้ชิด และความสด ในด้านสำนวนภาษานำเสนอในทิศทางที่เป็นลบ มากกว่าบวก หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันใช้แหล่งข่าว จากบุคคลในการให้ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องการละเมิดเด็กสูงสุด ในเรื่องคุณลักษณะทางประชากร พบว่า เพศหญิงที่อยู่ในช่วงอายุ แรกเกิด-6 ปี กกละเมิดสูง ในขณะที่สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจจองครอบครัวเด็กที่มีฐานะยากจนถูกละเมิดสูงที่สุด ส่วนภาพเด็กที่สะท้อนผ่านสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์สูงสุดคือ ภาพเด็กที่ถูกทารุณกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyze the news concerning child abuse appearing in three Thai newspapers, namely, Thai Rath, Daily News and Khaw Sod in 1 996. The analysis focuses on the content and its presentation. The content includes the language used, the source of the news, the whereabouts of the incidents, the basic characteristics of the child population, and the pictures of the incidents presented by the newspapers. In terms of its presentation, the focal point is on the headline and the news composition. Research methodology is content analysis. It is found that the newspapers mainly present news stories about sexual abuse while news pictures are about social problems. Most of the headlines presented by the newspapers give facts. The general composition of the news presented can be divided into four features : 1. An Emotion 2. A Consequence 3. A Proximity 4. An Immediacy. The source of the news is mostly from an individual. Most of the incidents take place in Bangkok. Females aged up to six years old are sexually abused most. And those who come from poor families are abused most. The newspapers present pictures of abused female children most.
Share
COinS