Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของการประชาสัมพันธ์ในวิกฤตการณ์ขององค์กรธุรกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Role of public relations in business enterprises' crisis
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.495
Abstract
ศึกษาวิสัยทัศน์ของผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์ในองค์กรธุรกิจ เกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤต บทบาทของผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์ในองค์กรธุรกิจ และการดำเนินงานด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ในภาวะวิกฤตขององค์กรธุรกิจ ตลอดจนแผนการสื่อสารด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ในภาวะวิกฤตขององค์กรธุรกิจ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของหน่วยงานธุรกิจในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 105 องค์กร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่และหาค่าร้อยละ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย (t-test) และการทดสอบความแตกต่างแบบไค-สแควร์ (Chi-Square test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หน่วยงานธุรกิจส่วนใหญ่ต้องเผชิญกับวิกฤตการณ์ ที่เกิดจากการกระทำของบุคคลโดยเจตนามากที่สุด ในขณะเดียวกันหน่วยงานธุรกิจส่วนใหญ่ มีการกำหนดนโยบายด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ในภาวะวิกฤต และมีการจัดทำแผนการสื่อสารด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ในภาวะวิกฤต ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานยังพบว่า วิสัยทัศน์ด้านการสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤต ของผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรแตกต่างกันไปตามประสบการณ์ ด้านการเกิดวิกฤตการณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ประสบการณ์ของผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับวิกฤตการณ์ ไม่เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแผนการสื่อสารด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ในภาวะวิกฤต ตลอดจนการดำเนินงานด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ในภาวะวิกฤต และการกำหนดบทบาทของผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์ในภาวะวิกฤต นอกจากนั้นองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานขององค์กรไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัย ที่มีผลต่อความแตกต่างในด้านลักษณะการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ ในภาวะวิกฤตของหน่วยงานธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore 1) the vision and the roles of public relations executives concerning crisis communication, 2) the crisis communication plans in business enterprises, and 3) the implementation of public relations during the crisis. The survey research was conducted. The sample included public relations executives from 105 organizations, located in Bangkok. Frequency distribution, percentage, mean, analysis of variance (ANOVA), t- test and chi-square test were used to analyze the data. It was found that : The major crisis which encountered most organizations results from acts of individuals. Many of business enterprises have their own crisis communication policies and crisis communication plans. In addition, the vision on crisis communication of public relations executives is significantly different dependent on their crisis experiences. Nevertheless, the experience of public relations executives in crisis does not make any difference in crisis communication plans, public relations activities during the crisis, and roles of public relations executives in crisis management. In addition, the fundamental composition of the organization does not make any difference in crisis communication plans, public relations activities during the crisis, and roles of public relations executives in crisis management. In addition, the fundamental composition of the organization does not make any difference in the implementation of public relations activities during the crisis among the business enterprises.
Creative Commons License