Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับข่าวสาร การรับรู้ผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อม จากโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินและการยอมรับโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure, preception of impact on quality of life and environment and the acceptance of coal-fired power plant at Bonok
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.488
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การรับรู้ผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อมจากโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหิน และการยอมรับโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอกของประชาชนที่อยู่บริเวณโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอก คือ พื้นที่ ต.บ่อนอก และต.อ่าวน้อย จ.ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจำนวน 402 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย การวิเคราะห์แบบแปรปรวน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การเปิดรับข่าวสารทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โทรทัศน์เป็นสื่อที่มีผู้เปิดรับมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะช่อง 3 2. กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินจากเพื่อนบ้านรองลงมา คือ พนักงานจากโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอก โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคิดว่าข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินที่ได้รับยังคงอยู่ในระดับน้อย 3. ในเรื่องการรับรู้ผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อมจากโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหิน พบว่า ระดับการศึกษาและอาชีพที่แตกต่างกัน มีการรับรู้ผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อมจากโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินแตกต่างกัน 4. ในเรื่องการยอมรับโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอก พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ไม่ยอมรับโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอก และเพศ อายุ และอาชีพที่แตกต่างกันมีการยอมรับโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอกแตกต่างกัน 5. การรับรู้ผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อมจากโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการยอมรับโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study media exposure, perception of impact on quality of life and environment and the acceptance of coal-fired power plant at Bonok. The 402 samples were randomized among local people in the areas: Bonok and Aow-noi, Prachuabkirikhan province. Questionnaires were used to collect data. Frequency distribution, percentage, mean and Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient were employed for the analysis of data. SPSS for window program was use for data processing. The research findings were as follows: 1. Respondents exposed to television more than other media; however, channel 3 is the only channel they get access to. 2. Neighbors were the first power plant's news distributors; power plant staffs were the second. Information was perceived in low level. 3. In terms of perception of the impact on quality of life and environment, it was found that differences in educational level and occupation reflect different perception levels. 4. In terms of acceptance of coal-fired power plant at Bonok, it is found that the majority did not accept its establishment; differences in age, gender, and occupation reflect different acceptance levels. 5. Significant positive correlation was found between perception of impact on quality of life and environment and the acceptance of the power plant at Bonok.
Share
COinS