Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารในองค์การและความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของพนักงานคนไทย ในบริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The organizational communication and job satisfaction of Thai employees in Japanese transnational companies
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.467
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะ และวิธีการติดต่อสื่อสารภายในองค์การ กับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของพนักงานคนไทยในบริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ คำนวณค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ประมวลผลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา ของบริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่นเป็นลักษณะการสื่อสารโดยตรง และเป็นการสื่อสารแบบสองทาง 2. ลักษณะและวิธีการติดต่อสื่อสารของผู้บังคับบัญชา มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของพนักงานคนไทย ในบริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่น 3. ความพึงพอใจในการติดต่อสื่อสาร มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของพนักงาน 4. บริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่นมีวิธีการติดต่อสื่อสาร โดยการประชุมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ซึ่งแสดงถึงวัฒนธรรมการสื่อสารและการทำงานเป็นกลุ่ม 5. บริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่นได้แจ้งข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับ นโยบายและเป้าหมายของบริษัทให้พนักงานทราบอยู่เสมอ และบริษัทให้ข่าวสารที่ทำให้พนักงาน รู้สึกรักและภาคภูมิใจบริษัท 6. แหล่งข่าวสารและวิธีการติดต่อสื่อสาร ที่พนักงานคนไทยในบริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่นให้ความสนใจ ที่จะติดต่อสื่อสารและให้ความเชื่อถือคือ หนังสือเวียน การประชุมและหัวหน้างาน 7. พนักงานคนไทยในบริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่น มีความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน เนื่องจากมีความรู้สึกว่า มีความมั่นคงในการทำงาน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการจ้างงานแบบตลอดชีพ ซึ่งเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของระบบการบริหารงานของญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the correlation between the organizational communication means, patterns and job satisfaction of Thai employees Japanese transnational companies in Bangkok. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 400 Thai employees. Frequency, percentage, mean, Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient were statistical techniques used to analyze data through SPSS for Windows computer program. Results of the research are as follows: 1. The preferred communication, between management and employees in Japanese transnational companies is direct communication and two-way communication. 2. Management's communication really has effect to job satisfaction among Thai employees in Japanese transnational companies. 3. A significant positive was found between organizational communication satisfaction and job satisfaction. 4. The distinquish communication in Japanese transnational companies is meeting which signifies japanese communication culture and team working. 5. Japanese transnational companies always communicate companies' policy and goal to their employees as well as information which create employees pride, loyalty and commitment. 6. Memos, meetings, and headmen are preferred and credible sources communication among Thai employees in Japanese transnational companies. 7. The employees are satisfied with work since it gives job security. This satisfaction directly corresponds to the policy of long life employment which is the unique Japanese management system.
Share
COinS