Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจปี 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The image of Thai commercial banks during the economic crisis in 1997
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.455
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังต่อไปนี้ (1) เพื่อสำรวจภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์ในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจปี 2540 ในสายตาประชาชนเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาพลักษณ์ในอดีตของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย (2) เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยของประชาชนเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร (3) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยของประชาชนเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร (4) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสารกับภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย (5) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพลักษณ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย (6) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจปี 2540 ในสายตาประชาชนผู้ใช้บริการกับสื่อมวลชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ประชาชนผู้ใช้บริการ 305 คน และสื่อมวลชน 101 คน รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 406 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถาม และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยวิธีการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ t-test เพื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างและการคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยจากสื่อโทรทัศน์มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยในสายตาประชาชนผู้ใช้บริการ และการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากสื่อบุคคลที่เป็นพนักงานธนาคารมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยในสายตาสื่อมวลชน 2. ภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย 3. ภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจปี 2540 ในสายตา ประชาชนผู้ใช้บริการและสื่อสารมวลชนมีความแตกต่างกัน โดยในกลุ่มประชาชนผู้ใช้บริการมองภาพลักษณ์ธนาคารพาณิชย์ในระดับดีกว่ากลุ่มสื่อมวลชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were : 1. To survey the image of Thai commercial banks during the economic crisis in 1997 from the view of Bangkokians and to study about the factors concerning the image of Thai commercial banks in the past. 2. To study media exposure of Bangkokians about Thai commercial banks. 3. To study the behavior of Bangkokians in using services of Thai commercial banks. 4. To study the relationship between media exposure and their image of Thai commercial banks. 5. To study the relationship between the image and the behavior in using services of Thai commercial banks among Bangkok residents. 6. To compare the image of Thai commercial banks during the economic crisis in 1997 between the view of the clients and of the press. This research studied 406 samples in Bangkok. Questionnaires were used for data collection. The data was analized using percentage, mean, t-test, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient and the SPSS program was used to compute the statistics. The results of this research were : 1. Media exposure (television) was correlated with the image of Thai commercial banks in the view of the clients. And from the view of the press, exposure to the bank's officers was correlated with the image of Thai commercial banks. 2. The image of Thai commercial banks was not correlated with the using of services of Thai commercial banks. 3. The image of Thai commercial banks during the economic crisis in 1997 from the view of the clients was different from that of the press. The client's view is better than that of the press.
Creative Commons License