Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนาคตของการใช้สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตทางเวิลด์ไวลด์เว็บเพื่อการโฆษณาในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The future use of World Wide Web as advertising medium in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.277
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอนาคตของการใช้สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตทางเวิลด์ไวลด์เว็บเพื่อการ โฆษณาในประเทศไทย ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยอนาคตแบบ EDFR (ETHNOGRAPHIC DELPHI FUTURE RESEARCH) โดยได้ทำการทำการสัมภาษณ์ และใช้แบบสอบถามกับผู้เที่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การพัฒนาด้านสาธารณูปโภคพื้นฐานด้านการสื่อสารภายในประเทศ ทำให้การใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ต เป็นไปอย่างแพร่หลาย และสะดวกรวดเร็วมากยิ่งขึ้น พัฒนาการด้านเทคโนโลยี ช่วยให้ประชาชนใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตได้ง่ายขึ้น โดยการใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ต ผ่านอุปกรณ์สื่อวารต่าง ๆ นอกเหนือไปจากคอมพิวเตอร์ องค์กรธุรกิจขนาดเล็กหรือขนาดกลาง จะเป็นกลุ่มที่เข้ามาใช้ประโยชน์จากการโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ ผ่านสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตมากที่สุดในอนาคต เนื่องจากเป็นการลดต้นทุน เพราะการโฆษณาผ่านสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นการดำเนินงานด้านพาณิชย์และธุรกิจไปในตัว กฎหมายด้านการค้าอิเลกทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทย เป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดความต้องการด้านการโฆษณาและธุรกิจผ่านเครือข่ายเวิลด์ไวลด์เว็บ แต่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญคาดว่าอีกไม่เกิน 5 ปีข้างหน้าธุรกิจ ต่าง ๆ จะเข้าสู่ยุคอินเทอร์เน็ต วงการโฆษณาและบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาในประเทศไทยจะนำอินเทอร์เน็ตมาใช้ในการโฆษณา อย่างจริงจังก็ต่อเมื่อมั่นใจในปริมาถผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทยว่า มีปริมาณมากพอ และเห็นว่าอินเทอร์เน็ตจะเป็นสื่อที่มีราคาถูกที่สุดในอนาคตเพี่อเทียบทบประสิทธิภาพของสื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
EDFR (Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research) methods were followed for all research internet and advertising experts were first interviewed orally and then their answers were screened for credibility by means of a follow-up written questionnaire. The results of this research are as follows. 1. Department of Thailand's telecommunications infrastructure will make Internet access more convenient, and therefore Internet use will become more widespread. 2. Through the development of new technology, many common communication tools besides computers will gain Internet access. 3. Small and medium business spend the most money on advertising in and transact the most business through the internet due to its cost effectiveness. 4. The implementation of an electronic commerce law will result in and immediate increase in Internet business investments. 5. Advertising agencies will begin intensive use of the Internet as a major advertising medium when they become confident that it has sufficient widespread use and popularity to make it unquestionably profitable.
Creative Commons License