Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารการตลาด ณ จุดขายและพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Point-of-purchase marketing communication and consumers' purchasing behavior in Bangkok Metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วงศ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.261
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาด ณ จุดขาย และเพื่อศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของการสื่อสารการตลาด ณ จุดขายต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อผู้บริโภค ซึ่งข้อมูลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้มาจากการสังเกตการณ์และจากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุดจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้บริการห้างสรรพสินค้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการหาค่าร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) ค่า t-test และค่า f-test โดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวหรือหนึ่งองค์ประกอบ (The One-factor analysis of variance หรือ One-way ANOVA) โดยมีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การสื่อสารการตลาด ณ จุดขายมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภค 2. การสื่อสารการตลาด ณ จุดขายไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคที่เพศต่างกัน ดังนั้นการสื่อสารการตลาด ณ จุดขายจึงไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย 3. การสื่อสารการตลาด ณ จุดขายมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มอายุ 36-45 ปีมากกว่าผู้บริโภคกลุ่มอายุ 16-25 ปี 4. การสื่อสารการตลาด ณ จุดขายมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มที่มีรายได้สูงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีรายได้ต่ำ 5. การสื่อสารการตลาด ณ จุดขายไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคที่มีระดับการศึกษาต่างกัน ดังนั้นการสื่อสารการตลาด ณ จุดขายจึงไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มที่มีการศึกษาสูงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีการศึกษาต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study strategies of the point-of-purchase marketing communication (P.O.P.) and to discover the influence the P.O.P. has upon consumers' purchasing behavior. Data in the research derive from the observation and 400 questionnaires taken from a sample group in Bangkok Metropolitan area. The analysis of such data is conducted by percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test and One-way ANOVA at 0.05 significant level. The results are as follows: 1. The point-of-purchase marketing communication is influential to consumers' purchasing behavior. 2. The point-of-purchase marketing communication is influential to consumers' purchasing behavior, disregarding sex. Therefore, it does not have more effect on female than male consumers. 3. The point-of-purchase marketing communication has more effect on the purchasing behavior of consumers of 36-45 years old than on that of 16-25. 4. Compared to consumers with lower income, consumers who have high income are more affected by the point-of-purchase marketing communication. 5. The point-of-purchase marketing communication has influence upon consumers' purchasing behavior, disregarding the consumers' education. Thus, well-educated consumers are by no means more responsive to the point-of-purchase marketing communication than those with comparatively lower education
Creative Commons License