Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อภาพยนตร์โฆษณาที่มีนัยเปรียบเทียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
attitude on comparative advertising
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฏราธร จิรประวัติ, ม.ล.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.258
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจวัตถุประสงค์ของภาพยนตร์โฆษณา และเพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติและความคิดเห็น รวมถึงการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อภาพยนตร์โฆษณาที่มีนัยเปรียบเทียบ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการจัดสนทนากลุ่ม ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่มีความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องต่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่ผู้ผลิตต้องการสื่อสารในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาที่มีนัยเปรียบเทียบ ยกเว้นภาพยนตร์โฆษณาที่ต้องการสื่อสารข้อมูลหลายประเด็น 2) ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อภาพยนตร์โฆษณาที่มีนัยเปรียบเทียบ โดยให้เหตุผลว่าเป็นโฆษณาที่ให้ข้อมูลชัดเจน เข้าใจง่าย ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้บริโภค มีความฉลาดในการเปรียบเทียบ และทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกสะใจ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้บริโภคจะมีทัศนคติที่ไม่ดีหากภาพยนตร์โฆษณานั้นมีการเปรียบเทียบอย่างโจ่งแจ้งจนเกินไป 3) ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่ สามารถยอมรับภาพยนตร์โฆษณาที่มีนัยเปรียบเทียบได้ โดยให้เหตุผลว่าเป็นเรื่องปกติธรรมดาที่ต้องมีการแข่งขันกันในตลาด เป็นข้อมูลที่เป็นความจริงเป็นการกระตุ้นให้คู่แข่งพัฒนาตนเองให้ทัดเทียม และเป็นการให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are : 1) to investigate whether consumers understand the objectives of comparative advertising ; 2) to study consumers' attitude and opinion toward comparative advertising; and 3) to study consumers' addeptance to comparative advertising. This research is qualitative in nature. In-depth interview and focus group discussion were conducted. The results indicate that :- 1) Consumers are likely to understand the objectives of comparative advertisine. (except for the advertisements with lots of information) 2) Consumers are likely to have positive attitude toward comparative advertising because it is clear and easy to understand, provides useful information for consumers, is a clever way of comparative advertising and also excites the sudience. Nevertheless, it is found that consumers have negative attitude toward comparative advertising that significantly compares with the other brands. 3) Consumers tend to accept comparative advertising because competition is a nature of every market, but the content must base on fact. It also results in the development of the other competitors. Furthermore, it provides useful information for consumers.
Share
COinS