Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ว่าด้วยภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An economic analysis of fertility in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษเณศ เจษฎาฉัตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.55
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และประชากรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ ในประเทศไทย และเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ ในเขตเทศบาลและนอกเขตเทศบาล รวมทั้ง เปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรี 3 กลุ่มอายุ ได้แก่ อายุ 15-24, 25-34, และ 35-49 ปี โดย อาศัยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ตามแนวความคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์จุลภาคว่าด้วยภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ในเรื่องของการเพิ่มขึ้นของรายได้และการศึกษาของสตรีที่มีผลต่อต้นทุนเสียโอกาสของเวลาและภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจาก ข้อมูลสำมะโนประชากรและเคหะ พ.ศ. 2533 และข้อมูลสำรวจสภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคม พ.ศ. 2533 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีทางบวก ในภาพรวม ได้แก่ อายุ และ ศาสนาอิสลาม ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ทางลบ ในภาพรวม ได้แก่ อายุยกกำลังสอง รายได้ และ จำนวนปีการศึกษา ซึ่งผลที่ได้นี้แสดงว่า สตรีจะมีจำนวนบุตรเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออายุสูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อมีอายุสูงขึ้นจนถึงระดับหนึ่ง จำนวนบุตรจะลดลงอย่างช้า ๆ และสตรีที่มีรายได้และระดับการศึกษาสูงจะเลือกมีบุตรจำนวนน้อยลง อย่างไรก็ดี ราย ได้ของสตรีมีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ไม่มากนัก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรี จำแนกตามเขตที่อยู่อาศัย จะคล้ายคลึงกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรี ในภาพรวม ดังกล่าวแล้วข้างต้น และเมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุของสตรี จำแนกตามกลุ่มอายุและเขตที่อยู่ อาศัย พบว่า มีเพียงรายได้ของสตรีและจำนวนปีการศึกษาของสตรีเท่านั้นที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีในทุก กลุ่มอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตเทศบาลและนอกเขตเทศบาล กล่าวคือ รายได้สตรีและจำนวนปีการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นในรายได้และโอกาสทางการศึกษาของสตรีจะทำให้ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีลดลง ส่วนการคุมกำเนิดของสตรีในทุกกรณี พบว่า แม้จะมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก กับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ ทั้งนี้เพราะลักษณะคำถามในสำมะโนประชากรและเคหะ พ.ศ. 2533 ไม่สะท้อนให้เห็นความถี่ในการใช้อุปกรณ์คุมกำเนิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to identify the influence of economic, social and demographic factors on fertility in Thailand, and to compare factors affecting fertility between municipal and non-municipal areas, and among the three age groups i.e. 15-24, 25-34, and 35-49 years. The study is base on the theoretical framework of microeconomics of fertility, especially the effect of an increase in income women ‘s income and education on their opportunity cost of time and, thus, on fertility. Data used for analysis is obtained the 1990 Population and Housing Census of Thailand and the 1990 Social-economics survey. The findings of this study indicate that, for the whole country, factors which have positive effect on fertility are age and Isalam religion, while the negative determinants of fertility are age- square, income, and year of schooling. Thus, fertility will increase as age increases until a certain age, the decline slowly. Female with high income and high education prefers to have less children. However, female income does not have a strong impact on fertility though it is statistically significant, compare to other factors. Factors affecting fertility in the municipal and non-municipal areas are similar to the ones of the whole country. For the determinants of fertility according to age groups in the municipal and non-municipal areas, only income and education variables are statistically significant for every age group in the municipal and non-municipal areas. These two variables have a negative effect on fertility, which means an increase in income and educational opportunity will contribute to the reduction of fertility. The sign of contraception variable is unexpectedly positive for every model, which contradicts to the findings of other previous studies. This is probably because the questionaire of the 1990 Population and Housing Census of Thailand does not reflect the frequency use of contraception device.
Share
COinS