Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของกลไกควบคุมการดำเนินงานของผู้บริหาร ต่อผลกระทบการดำเนินงานของสถาบันการเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of corporate governance on performance of financial institutions
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสดถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.51
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการควบคุมและตรวจสอบผู้บริหารโดยผู้ถือหุ้นและเจ้าหนี้ต่อผลการดำเนินงานของสถาบันการเงินไทย โดยใช้แบบจำลองแบบ Fixed Effect ในการประมาณการ และใช้ข้อมูลในลักษณะ Panel ของกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2536-2540 และกลุ่มบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2536-2539 โดยใช้ค่า Tobin's Q แทนผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่า โครงสร้างการถือหุ้นของกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ประกอบด้วย ผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ 60-65 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ประเภทสถาบัน 50-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ในกลุ่มบริษัทเงินทุน หลักทรัพย์มีผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ 63 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมีแนวโน้มคงที่ และมีผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ประเภทสถาบัน 55-45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มลดลง และขนาดผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ประเภทสถาบันการเงินในกลุ่มบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์เท่ากับครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ถือ หุ้นใหญ่ทั้งหมด ในขณะที่กลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์มีผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ประเภทสถาบันการเงินประมาณหนึ่งในสี่ของผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ทั้งหมด ผลการศึกษาในกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์พบว่าขนาดผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ ขนาดผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ประเภทบุคคล ขนาด ผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ประเภทสถาบัน และสัดส่วนหนี้สินเงินกู้ต่อมูลค่าบริษัทมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อผลการดำเนินงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าขนาดผู้ถือหุ้นประเภทสถาบันการเงินไม่มีบทบาทต่อผลการดำเนินงานของสถาบันการเงินไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนในกลุ่มบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ พบความสัมพันธ์ในแง่ลบระหว่างขนาดผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ประเภท สถาบันการเงินในประเทศและผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าขนาดบริษัทมีอิทธิพลด้านลบต่อผลการดำเนินงานของกลุ่มบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ ในขณะที่การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจมีอิทธิพลด้านบวกต่อผลการ ดำเนินงานของทั้งกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์และกลุ่มบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ ดังนั้นนโยบายและมาตรการส่งเสริมบทบาทของผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่ และการเข้มงวดในเรื่องการถือหุ้นของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในสถาบันการเงินอื่น ๆ อาจมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาการควบคุมและตรวจสอบผู้บริหารในสถาบันการเงินไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is to investigate impacts of corporate governance on the performance of Thailand’s financial institutions. We focus on the role of stockholders and creditors. We use the fixed effect model with panel data, covering the periods between 1993 and 1997 data for bank sector and 1993 and 1996 for finance sector. In addition, we adopt Tobin’s Q as a proxy of companies’ performance. We first study the structure of stockholders of financial institutions. The 60-65% of banks major stockholders. The percentage of institutional investors, which is about 50-60%, experiences an increasing trend. For finance companies, major stockholders is stable at the level of about 63%. While the share of institution holding, which is around 45-55%, shows a declining trend. Among major shareholders, the percentages of equity holding by financial institutions are about 25% in banks and 50% in finance companies. In bank sector, we find that the size of major shareholders, both individual and institution major shareholder, and the creditors have positive impact on banks' performance. However, the size of equity held by other finance institution has no significant of the performance. In finance sector, we find that size of equity held by domestic banks lead to a decline in the performance of finance companies. In addition, the size of finance companies result in lower Tobin's Q. Growth of overall economy shows a positive impact on the performance of banks and finance companies. We conclude that policies or measures regarding promotion of major stockholders and restrictions on bank stockholdings in finance companies may improve corporate governance of Thailand’s financial institutions.
Share
COinS