Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการคงอยู่ของกองทุนชราภาพในภาคเอกชน 2542-2571
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of sustainsability of pensions fund in private sector during 1999-2029
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนา สุวรรณแสง จั่นเจริญ
Second Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.48
Abstract
การดำเนินการของกองทุนชราภาพ เป็นลักษณะของการจ่ายเงินสมทบโดยกำลังแรงงานที่เป็นผู้ประกันตนในกองทุนชราภาพ เพื่อให้กองทุนจ่ายประโยชน์ทดแทนแก่ผู้สูงอายุที่เกษียณอายุ โดยแนวโน้มของการมีอายุยืนยาวขึ้นของประชากรเนื่องจากการสาธารณสุขที่ก้าวหน้าทำให้เป็นภาระของกองทุนในด้านการจ่ายประโยชน์ทดแทน ในอีกด้านหนึ่งคือการลดลงของกำลังแรงงานเนื่องด้วยการวางแผนครอบครัวที่มีประสิทธิภาพและการใช้ระยะเวลาในการศึกษายาวนานขึ้น อันจะทำให้จำนวนผู้ประกันตนในกองทุน ชราภาพลดลง จึงได้ทำการศึกษาถึงความคงอยู่ของกองทุนชราภาพ ในช่วงระยะเวลาการศึกษา 30 ปี คือตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2542 - 2571 เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดนโยบายทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาวเพื่อให้กองทุนชราภาพมีเสถียรภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้ปริมาณเงินกองทุนชราภาพในแต่ละปี เป็นตัวชี้วัดถึงสถานภาพความคงอยู่ของกองทุนชราภาพ ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณได้จากผลต่างระหว่างด้านรายรับ และด้านรายจ่ายของกองทุนชราภาพในแต่ละปี โดยมีสมมติฐานในการศึกษาด้านต่าง ๆ 3 ด้าน กล่าวคือ สมมติฐานด้านการจ่ายเงินสมทบ สมมติฐานด้านผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน และสมมติฐานด้านประโยชน์ทดแทน ผลการศึกษา พบว่าในกรณี ของการจ่ายเงินสมทบในอัตราร้อยละ 1 ณ ระดับผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนระดับปานกลาง และประโยชน์ทดแทนระดับปกติ ว่าปริมาณเงินกองทุนชราภาพจะติดลบในปี พ.ศ. 2571 เป็นปีแรก และถ้าปรับอัตราการจ่ายเงินสมทบให้มากกว่าเดิม จากร้อยละ 1 เป็นร้อยละ 1.5 และ 2 นั้น จะพบว่ากองทุนสามารถคงอยู่ได้โดย ปริมาณเงินกองทุนชราภาพไม่ติดลบในช่วงระยะเวลาการศึกษา อย่างไรก็ดีอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนถือว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการคงอยู่ของกองทุนชราภาพ โดยที่ในกรณีของสมมติฐานการจ่ายเงินสมทบ ร้อยละ 1 ณ อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนระดับสูง และประโยชน์ทดแทนระดับปกตินั้น กองทุนสามารถที่จะคงอยู่ได้ โดยมิได้มีปริมาณเงินติดลบแต่อย่างใด ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการบริหารกองทุนให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อความคงอยู่ของกองทุนชราภาพในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Function of Pension Fund is for worker to insure themselves through the fund for their future return benefits at the time when they retire. The incremental reimbursements burden on the fund to accelerate in line with the longer life-span effected by more advanced health care, a declining workforce frittered by more efficient family-planning, and prolonged education system. These factors will reduce number of new insurers. The aforementioned reasons induce the analysis of the sustainability of the pension fund, by studying it over the period of 30 years from 1999 to 2019. The aim of the study is to create a guide for appropriate way for the government to design both short-term and long-term sustainability of the fund. The study use the amount of the Fund money supply in each year as an indicator measuring the Fund's sustainability provide that three assumptions are adopted including, assumption on disbursements, on returns from investment and on returned benefits. In the case of 1% disbursement rate at the medium level of investment's return and normal returned benefit, the study found that the Fund's money supply will show the first, negative sign in 2019. Besides, if the disbursement rate is adjusted to increase to 1.5 or 2%, the study discovered that the sustainability of the Fund, showed no negative sign during the designed period of study. However, returns from investment is important factor for sustainability of the Fund. As a result, the study does suggest the efficiency of the fund's management for the long-term sustainability of the Fund.
Creative Commons License