Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางสู่การพัฒนาระบบแรงงานสัมพันธ์ในสถานประกอบการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ways to industrial relations improvement in workplace
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สังศิต พิริยะรังสรรค์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.47
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเรื่อง แนวทางสู่การพัฒนาระบบแรงงาน สัมพันธ์ในสถานประกอบการ คือ ศึกษาถึงลักษณะและกลไกที่ดีของระบบแรงงานสัมพันธ์ในสถานประกอบการ อะไรเป็นปัจจัยและเงื่อนไขที่พอจะเป็นแนวทางสู่การปฏิบัติให้เกิดการพัฒนาที่ดีของระบบแรงงานสัมพันธ์ รวมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวปฏิบัติบางประการที่ช่วยส่ง เสริมระบบแรงงาน สัมพันธ์ภายในสถานประกอบการ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการพูดคุยสัมภาษณ์ เยี่ยมชมและสังเกตการณ์ รวมทั้งจากแบบสอบถามที่ใช้ยืนยันข้อมูลข้างต้น จากตัวอย่างสถานประกอบการที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ซึ่งได้ แก่ บริษัทกู๊ดเยียร์ (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด (มหาชน) และบริษัทไทยยาซากิ (และในเครือ) จำกัด ผลการศึกษาระบบแรงงานสัมพันธ์ในสถานประกอบการทั้งสองกิจการพบว่า แต่ละบริษัทต่างก็มีลักษณะของระบบแรงงานสัมพันธ์ที่เน้นไปในทางความร่วมมือซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างฝ่ายจัดการและลูกจ้างหรือตัวแทนลูกจ้างซึ่งในที่ นี้หมายถึง สหภาพแรงงาน อันเป็นกลุ่มตัวแทนลูกจ้างที่มีบทบาทและความสำคัญมากที่สุดนั่นเอง ลักษณะเด่นที่ดีของระบบแรงงานสัมพันธ์ของทั้งสองสถานประกอบการ อาทิเช่น ความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจกันระหว่างฝ่ายจัดการกับพนักงานและสหภาพแรงงาน การมีการติดต่อสื่อสารที่ดี การมีส่วนร่วมของลูกจ้างและสหภาพแรงงาน และการไม่เน้นกฎหมายมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาด้านแรงงาน เป็นต้น เหล่านี้ล้วนส่งผลให้เกิดพัฒนาการที่ดีสำหรับระบบแรงงานสัมพันธ์ซึ่งนำมาสู่ผลประโยชน์สูงสุดให้แก่ทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องในสถานประกอบการ สำหรับสาเหตุอันเป็นปัจจัยและเงื่อนไขที่สนับสนุนให้ระบบแรงงานสัมพันธ์ของสถานประกอบการดีได้นั้น อย่างน้อยที่สุดน่าจะมาจากปรัชญาด้าน แรงงานสัมพันธ์แบบใหม่ของนายจ้างที่เน้นการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร การปรึกษาหารือ การร่วมมือ และเจรจาต่อรองร่วม การมีส่วนร่วมของลูกจ้างภายในสถานประกอบการ การเปิดเผยข้อมูลแก่ตัวแทนลูกจ้าง การติดต่อสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้การฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาบุคลากร รวมถึงการสร้างความเข้มแข็งขององค์กรสหภาพแรงงานก็เป็นตัวส่งเสริมให้เกิดการพัฒนาทางด้านแรงงานสัมพันธ์ด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study on Ways to Industrial Relations Improvement in Workplace is to investigate the characteristics and mechanism of “sound" industrial relations in the enterprises, factors and conditions leading to efficient industrial relation development. The study goes further to offer suggestion on approaches enhancing industrial relations within the workplace. Based on data gathered through interview, plant visit, observation and questionnaires, the study is conducted, using Goodyear (Thailand) Co., Ltd. and Thai Yazaki (and all subsidiaries) Co., Ltd. as case study. The result of the investigation in both workplaces reveals that each corporate has its own characteristics of industrial relation, emphasizing on co-operation between management and employees or their representative which in this case is labor union, a group of employees’ representatives with most important role. The positive and prominent points of industrial relation in both companies in the case study are high reliability and trust between management and labor union, effective communication, participation of employees and labor union and abstinence of strict legal imposition on solving labor problems, etc. These factors all contribute to positive evolution of industrial relation, bringing in return the highest possible benefits to all parties involved. The cause functioning as condition favorable for implementation of industrial relation is probable originated from new philosophy of employers who have adopted policies on disseminating information, consultancy, co-ordination, joint-negotiation, employee participation, revealing information to employee representatives and efficient communication. Furthermore, training and personnel development including strengthening the labor unions are all favorable factors to industrial relations development.
Share
COinS