Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมตลาดรถยนต์นั่งในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Market behaviour of passenger cars in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.45
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะของตลาดรถยนต์นั่งในประเทศ ในด้านการกระจุกตัว และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่ออุปสงค์ และอุปทานของตลาด โดยศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากหนังสือ เอกสาร และสิ่งตีพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ จากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชน เพื่อนำมาประกอบการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของตลาดรถยนต์นั่ง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื่องจากปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตลาดรถยนต์นั่งในประเทศไทยมีการกระจุกตัวปานกลางถึงค่อนข้างมากอยู่ในรถยนต์นั่งไม่กี่ยี่ห้อ โดยค่า Three Firm Concentration Ratio มีค่าร้อยละ 62 และเมื่อคำนวณค่า Herfindahl Summary Index และ Comprehensive Concentration Index จะได้เท่ากับ 0.1659 และ 0.4370 ตามลำดับ แสดงถึงภายในรถยนต์นั่งไม่กี่ยี่ห้อนี้ กลับมีการแข่งขันกันอย่างสูง ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออุปสงค์และอุปทานของตลาดในภาพรวมนั้น พบว่าทางด้านอุปทานของตลาดคือด้านการผลิตและการนำเข้ารถยนต์นั่งนั้น มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนค่าเงินเยนและค่าเงินมาร์ค ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนในการผลิตและการนำเข้า โดยกรณีของผู้ผลิตจะสนใจค่าอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเมื่อประมาณ 3 เดือนก่อน ส่วนผู้นำเข้าจะสนใจค่าอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในช่วงประมาณ 2 เดือนก่อน นอกจากนั้นผู้ผลิตยังสนใจถึงการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศขณะที่ผู้นำเข้าสนใจถึงยอดจำหน่ายภายในประเทศ ส่วนอุปสงค์ในประเทศนั้น พบว่า การจำหน่ายรถยนต์นั่งในประเทศ มีความสัมพันธ์กับราคาของรถยนต์นั่ง และอัตราดอกเบี้ยในการให้สินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นหลัก โดยมีค่าความยืดหยุ่นของรถยนต์นั่งต่ออัตราดอกเบี้ย สูงถึง 1.93 และค่าความยืดหยุ่นของรถยนต์นั่งต่อราคาเท่ากับ 0.83 ในแง่ของตลาดรถยนต์นั่งจำแนกตามแต่ละยี่ห้อนั้น พบว่าด้านการผลิตยี่ห้อ Toyota เป็นผู้นำของตลาดมีพฤติกรรมการผลิตที่สนใจทั้งราคาของตัวเองราคาของคู่แข่งจากค่ายญี่ปุ่น โดยรถยนต์นั่งยี่ห้ออื่น ๆ ราคาไม่มีบทบาทต่อการผลิตมากนัก แต่จะสนใจของคู่แข่งขันด้วยกันจากค่ายญี่ปุ่น ส่วนในเรื่องการนำเข้านั้น ยี่ห้อต่าง ๆ ที่มีสัดส่วนการนำเข้าต่อปริมาณยอดจำหน่ายสูง ปริมาณยอดจำหน่ายจะส่งผลต่อการนำเข้ารถยนต์เหล่านี้ด้วย ส่วนอุปสงค์ของตลาดพบว่า ผู้บริโภครถยนต์นั่งสนใจที่อัตราดอกเบี้ยในการให้สินเชื่อ โดยไม่คำนึงถึงค่าใช้จ่ายหลังจากที่ต้องซื้อรถยนต์นั่งนั้นไปแล้วนัก และผู้บริโภคที่คิดจะซื้อรถยนต์นั่งจากค่ายยุโรปจะสนใจราคารถยนต์นั่งจากค่ายญี่ปุ่นด้วยแสดงถึงการทดแทนกันในสายตาของผู้บริโภค แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการที่ผู้บริโภคไม่ได้ตัดสินใจบริโภครถยนต์นั่ง เนื่องจากปัจจัยราคามากนัก อาจเพราะผู้บริโภคสนใจที่ปัจจัยรสนิยม,การโฆษณา,บริการหลังการขาย,การให้ส่วนลดสินค้า,ราคาอะไหล่หรือเงื่อนไขอื่น ๆ มากกว่า ซึ่งสมควรศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study two characteristics of passenger car market, namely, concentration and market determining factors. Secondary data from text, documents and other necessary printing available from both public and private organization are used to analyse the behavior of passenger car market and the changes due to economic and social factors. From the study, there is medium to almost high concentration in some brands as stated as Three Firm Concentration Ratio of 62% Herfindahl Summary Index and Comprehensive Concentration Index are equal to 0.1659 and 0.4370, respectively, which shows existing competition only among some brands of passenger cars. The influencing factors of the passenger car supply (both domestic production and import.) are currency exchange of Yen and Mark which directly affect the costs of production and import. The car producers are interested in 3 months ago currency exchange while importers are interested in 2 months ago currency exchange of in addition the car producers are also interested in domestic economic growth but the importers will be more interested in the domestic car sales volume. On the demand side, the study has found that passenger car sales volume depend on the car price and credit interest rate of commercial banks. The elasticity of passenger car to credit interest rate is 1.93 whereas that of passenger car to the car price is 0.83. The Study has also found that in terms of production, Toyota is currently market leader who is interested both in its own price and Japanese competitors ‘s price. The price of other brands does not depend on its own but will depend on the price of Japanese competitors. Four brands out of eight import proportion. Their sales volume will affect the quantity of their imports. Car consumers seem to focus more on credit interest rate than expenses after purchase. And European car prospects tend to consider Japanese cars as a substitute in their decision to buy. However, passenger car consumers do not make buying decision based only on price. Their decision also depend on personal taste, advertising, after-sale service, discount giving, components’ price and/or other conditions.
Creative Commons License