Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยกับการออม การลงทุนและผลิตภัณฑ์ประชาชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between Thai commercial bank credit and saving, investment and gross domestic product
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตนา สายคณิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.43
Abstract
ธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นสถาบันการเงินที่มีความสำคัญมากต่อความเจริญเติบโตของระบบเศรษฐกิจ เนื่องจากธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นสื่อกลางทางการเงินของประเทศ โดยทำหน้าที่ระดมเงินออมจากประชาชนแล้วจัดสรรเป็นเงินให้กู้ยืมอีกต่อหนึ่งให้แก่ผู้ประกอบการในระบบเศรษฐกิจที่มีความต้องการเงินทุนเพื่อนำไปลงทุนในการผลิต ซึ่งทำให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจเจริญก้าวหน้าต่อไป วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา คือ การวิเคราะห์ถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยกับการออมภายในประเทศโดยรวม การลงทุนในแต่ละภาคเศรษฐกิจ และผลิตภัณฑ์ประชาชาติในแต่ละภาคเศรษฐกิจ โดยจำแนกภาคเศรษฐกิจออกเป็น ภาคอุตสาหกรรม ภาคเกษตรกรรม ภาคการค้า และภาคอื่น ๆ ส่วนวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณได้สร้างแบบจำลองสมการถดถอยเชิงซ้อน ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นกลุ่มสมการเกี่ยวข้องและทำการกะประมาณค่าทางสถิติด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดสองชั้น และใช้วิธีการทำซิมูเลชันเพื่อทดสอบความสมบูรณ์ของแบบจำลอง โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2520 – 2539 ทำการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณสินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกับปริมาณการออม ส่วนปริมาณสินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในแต่ละภาคเศรษฐกิจมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกับปริมาณการลงทุนในแต่ละภาคเศรษฐกิจ และผลิตภัณฑ์ประชาชาติในแต่ละภาคเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนผลของการทำซิมูเลชันในแบบจำลองที่ศึกษานี้ ปรากฏว่าผลการวิเคราะห์เป็นที่น่าพอใจ และสามารถนำไปใช้พยากรณ์ได้ สรุปได้ว่าปริมาณสินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์จะทำให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจเติบโต ดังนั้น รัฐบาลควรวางนโยบายและมาตรการที่จะเร่งรัดให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์ปล่อยสินเชื่อภาคเศรษฐกิจที่มีความสำคัญ เช่น ภาคอุตสาหกรรม ภาคเกษตรกรรม และภาคการค้า เพื่อเร่งการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจให้เจริญเติบโตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Commercial bank are financial institutes that are important to economic growth Since commercial banks are financial intermediary that can allocate savings to potential investors in terms of credit for production and economic growth. The objectives of this study are to analyze the relationship between Thai commercial bank credit and the gross domestic saving. Economic sectors of investment and economic sectors of gross domestic product Economic sectors are divided in manufacturing. Agriculture, trade and others The approach. The multiple liner regression model are simultaneous equations. Two stages least squares method is used to analyze model. The simulation method is also applied to test the validity of the model. The study uses time-series data for the period 1977 – 1996. Result of the study revealed that commercial bank credit has directly relationship between Thai commercial bank credit and the gross domestic saving. The commercial bank credit sectors have directly relationship between investment sectors and gross domestic product sectors. In the part of simulation, the result was satisfied and applicable forecasting at this stage. The conclusion shows that the commercial bank credit can affect to economic growth Therefor, Thailand government should implement policies and measures to redirect commercial bank credit toward economic sectors, manufacturing, agriculture and trade that have a strong impact on economic growth.
Share
COinS