Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ในจังหวัดสระบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of life of registered nurses in Ministry of Public Health, Saraburi province
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวิทย์ ทัตตากร
Second Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.657
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ในจังหวัดสระบุรี ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต และเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตระหว่างกลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ทำงานด้านการปฏิบัติการและด้านการบริหาร เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2541 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2542 โดยส่งแบบสอบถามจำนวน 347 ฉบับไปยังสถานบริการสาธารณสุข 14 แห่งที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์หาข้อมูลร้อยละ, ค่าเฉลี่ย, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน, Mann-Whitney test และ Kniskal-Wallis test ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืน 302 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 87 (302/347) ผลจากแบบสอบถาม พบว่า พยาบาลวิชาชีพเป็นพยาบาลด้านปฏิบัติการ ร้อยละ 68.6, เพศหญิง ร้อยละ 97.7, อายุอยู่ระหว่าง 30-39 ปี ร้อยละ 57.9, มีอายุงาน 11-15 ปี ร้อยละ 40.8, ตำแหน่งงานระดับ 5-6 ร้อยละ 48.7, ออกกำลังกาย 1-3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ ร้อยละ 45.7 ระดับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพด้านบริหารและด้านปฏิบัติการ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 51.6 และ 65.7 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระดับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ดือ ลักษณะงาน, อายุ, อายุงาน, ระดับการศึกษา, ตำแหน่งงาน, รายได้, ประเภทของอุบัติเหตุ, ระยะเวลาการนอนพักผ่อน และระยะเวลาการออกกำลังกายทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <0.05) พบว่าพยาบาลวิชาชีพด้านบริหารมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตที่สูงกว่าพยาบาลวิชาชีพด้านปฏิบัติการ การศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิตพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีระดับคะแนนต่ำ และส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีระดับคะแนนปานกลางหรือสูงได้ และสามารถที่จะนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตบุคลากรสาธารณสุข ในสถานบริการสาธารณสุขอื่น ๆ ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to examine the quality of life of registered nurses in the Ministry of Public Health, Saraburi province, and factors related to their quality of life, and to compare the quality of life between administering registered nurses and operating registered nurses. The study was conducted during August 1998 and February 1999 by sending 347 self administered questionnaires to registered nurses all 14 governmental health service units in Saraburi Province. Percentage, mean, standard deviation, Mann-Whitney U test, and Kruskal-Wallis test were used for statistical analyses. The response rate was 87% (302/347). It was found that 68.6% of registered nurses were the operating nurses, 97.7% were female, 57.9% were between 30-39 years old, 40.8% were employed for 11-15 years, 48.7% were of position 5-6, and 45.7% exercised 1-3 times per week. The quality of life scores of administering and operating nurses were moderate, 51.6% and 65.7% respectively. Factors affecting the quality of life scores of registered nurses were job characteristics, age, duration of employment, educational background, position, salary, accident experience, duration of sleep and frequency of exercise (p <0.05). We found that administering registered nurses had higher quality of life scores than operating nurses. The study may be used as a guideline to improve quality of life of registered nurses with low scores and to promote quality of life of registered nurses with moderate to high scores. It may also be useful to promote quality of life of other health professionals in similar settings.
Creative Commons License