Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงานอาชีวอนามัยและความคาดหวังบทบาทแพทย์อาชีวเวชศาสตร์ของผู้บริหารในสถานประกอบการขนาดใหญ่ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Occupational health administration and manager's expectation to occupational physician's role among corporate enterprises in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหากุทธิ้
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.652
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบริหารงาน อาชีวอนามัย และความคาดหวังบทบาทแพทย์อาชีวเวชศาสตร์ของผู้บริหารในสถานประกอบการขนาดใหญ่ ในประเทศไทย เก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน 2540 ถึง ตุลาคม 2541 โดยส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ให้ผู้บริหารสถานประกอบการขนาดใหญ่ทุกแห่งในประเทศไทย 294 แห่ง อัตราตอบกลับ 62.2% และสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้บริหารสถานประกอบการ 10 ท่าน ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์หาร้อยละ, ค่าเฉลี่ย, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน, MacNemar Chi-square Test, Unpaired t-test, One-way ANOVA, Mann-Whitney U Test, Kruskal-Wallis Test และข้อความเชิงพรรณนาในส่วนข้อมูลจากแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลจากแบบสอบถามพบว่า ผู้บริหารเป็นชาย ร้อยละ 72.1 มีอายุเฉลี่ย 41 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้มีตำแหน่งด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย, มีระยะเวลาที่ปฏิบัติงานในตำแหน่งปัจจุบันเฉลี่ย 7.6 ปี, มีระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี หรือต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี, เคยฝึกอบรม-ศึกษาดูงาน-ได้รับข่าวสารด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย และเป็นกรรมการในคณะกรรมการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย สถานประกอบการมีลูกจ้างเฉลี่ย 2,315 คน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นบริษัทเอกชนของคนไทย, มีบริษัทแม่หรือสำนักงานใหญ่, มีชนิดอุตสาหกรรมเป็นสินค้า, มีแพทย์, มีพยาบาล, และมีเจ้าหน้าที่ความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน สถานประกอบการมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 มีสัญญาณเตือนภัยต่าง ๆ มีคณะกรรมการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย, มีอุปกรณ์ป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคล, มีการตรวจสุขภาพลูกจ้างประจำปี และมีการรักษาพยาบาลในสถานประกอบการ เป็นต้น ผู้บริหารประจำสถานประกอบการมากกว่าร้อยละ 95 คาดหวังให้แพทย์ปฏิบัติงานด้านรักษาพยาบาล และมีส่วนร่วมในโครงการส่งเสริมสุขภาพในสถานประกอบการต่าง ๆ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการบริหารงานอาชีวอนามัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ การฝึกอบรมและการศึกษาดูงาน, การเป็นกรรมการในคณะกรรมการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัย, สถานที่ตั้ง, ลักษณะของสถานประกอบการ, จำนวนลูกจ้าง, การมีบริษัทแม่หรือสำนักงานใหญ่, ชนิดของอุตสาหกรรม และการมีเจ้าหน้าที่ความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน (p<0.05) ปัจจัยด้านผู้บริหารไม่สัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังบทบาทแพทย์อาชีวเวชศาสตร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ผลการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกพบว่าปัญหาการบริหารงานอาชีวอนามัย เป็นผลมาจากพฤติกรรมหรือนิสัยของลูกจ้าง และงบประมาณ ในส่วนบทบาทแพทย์อาชีวเวชศาสตร์นั้น สถาบันการศึกษาที่ผลิตบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ควรเพิ่มเนื้อหาวิชาด้านอาชีวเวชศาสตร์แก่นักเรียนแพทย์ให้มากขึ้น อีกทั้งหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องควรให้ความสำคัญต่องานด้านนี้ให้มากขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this cross-sectional descriptive study were to examine occupational health administration and manager's expectation to physician's roles among large-scale enterprises in Thailand. The study was conducted during September 1997 and October 1998 by mailing questionnaires to all 294 enterprise's managers. Response rate was 62.2%. In-depth interviews were conducted on 10 managers. In this study, percentage, mean, SD., MacNemar Chi-square Test, unpaired t-test, One-way ANOVA, Mann- Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis test and descriptive information were used. Data from questionnaires revealed that 72.1% of managers were male, mean age was 41 years. Most managers did not hold occupational health and safety position. Mean of their working time in the present position was 7.6 years. Most of them held a bachelor degree or lower. Most managers had formal training in occupational health and safety, observed occupational health and safety activities elsewhere, and regularly obtained information in occupational health and safety. Most of them were members of company’s occupational health and safety committees. The average number of enterprises' employees was 2,315. Most enterprises were owned by Thai private entrepreneurs, had headquarters, produced goods, had physicians, had nurses, and had safety officers. Most enterprises had safety alarms (>90%), occupational health and safety committees, personal protective equipments, periodic physical examination, and in-house medical treatments. Most (95%) corporate managers expected that physicians performed treatments and participated in corporate health promotion programs. Factors affecting occupational health administration were training and observing occupational health and safety, being a member of occupational health and safety committees, enterprise's location, characteristics of enterprises, number of employees, having headquarter, category of enterprises, and having safety officers (p<0.05). Factors on managers did not relate to their expectation of physicians (p>0.05). In-depth interview revealed that the problems of occupational health administration resulted from employees’ behaviors and limited budgets. Additionally, medical schools should increase occupational medicine contents into medical curriculum. Concerned bodies should recognize importance of occupational health and occupational medicine.
Creative Commons License