Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพข้อมูลในรายงานการเฝ้าระวังโรคทางระบาดวิทยาระดับสถานีอนามัย จังหวัดสงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to quality of data in epidemiological surveillance report of health centers, Songkhla province
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บดี ธนะมั่น
Second Advisor
ไพบูลย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.651
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพข้อมูลในรายงานเฝ้าระวังโรคทางระบาดวิทยา ระดับสถานีอนามัย ในจังหวัดสงขลา เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2541 ถึง มกราคม 2542 โดยให้เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขในสถานีอนามัย ที่รับผิดชอบงานระบาดวิทยาทุกคน จำนวน 166 คน เป็นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม เก็บข้อมูลผลการปฏิบัติงานด้านความถูกต้อง ความครบถ้วน ความทันเวลา การเรียบเรียงข้อมูลพื้นฐาน โดยใช้แบบบันทึก ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์หาร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Chi-square Test ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย ร้อยละ 63.3 มีอายุเฉลี่ย 29.2 ปี เป็นโสด ร้อยละ 55.4 มีการศึกษาระดับต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี ร้อยละ 66.9 มีภูมิลำเนาในเขตจังหวัดสงขลา ร้อยละ 90.4 มีอัตราเงินดือน เฉลี่ย 8,278 บาท รับราชการเฉลี่ย 8 ปี รับผิดชอบงานระบาดวิทยาเฉลี่ย 4.9 ปี เคยได้รับความดีความชอบ ร้อยละ 50.6 เคยได้รับการอบรมทางระบาดวิทยา ร้อยละ 54.2 พักอาศัยในตำบลเดียวกับสถานีอนามัย ร้อยละ 64.5 มีความรู้ด้าน ระบาดวิทยา อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีทัศนคติต่องานระบาดวิทยา อยู่ในระดับสูง ส่งรายงานเฝ้าระวังโรคด้วยตนเอง ร้อยละ 99.4 ได้รับการสนับสนุนแบบฟอร์มรายงาน ร้อยละ 93.4 ได้รับการนิเทศงานระบาดวิทยา ร้อยละ 77.7 การคมนาคมในพื้นที่สะดวกร้อยละ 48.8 ข้อมูลในรายงานเฝ้าระวังโรคทางระบาดวิทยา ในภาพรวมมีความถูกต้อง ร้อยละ 85.8 ความครบถ้วน ร้อยละ 71.1 ความทันเวลา ร้อยละ 52.0 มีการเรียบเรียงข้อมูลพื้นฐาน อยู่ในระดับต่ำ คุณภาพ ข้อมูลรวม อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับด้านความทันเวลา และคุณภาพข้อมูลรวม ได้แก่ การได้รับการอบรมทางระบาดวิทยา (p = 0.042 และ 0.023ตามลำดับ) ส่วนปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรสได้ ระยะเวลา รับราชการ ระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงานระบาดวิทยา การได้รับความดีความชอบ ความรู้ด้านระบาดวิทยา ทัศนคติต่องาน ระบาดวิทยา รูปแบบการส่งบัตรรายงาน การสนับสนุนแบบฟอร์มรายงาน การได้รับการนิเทศงาน การคมนาคม ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพข้อมูลในรายงานเฝ้าระวังโรค การศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการนำไปพัฒนาปรับปรุงคุณภาพการรายงานโรคให้มีความถูกต้องครบถ้วน ทันเวลามากยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study were to examine the factors related to the quality of data in epidemiological surveillance report of health centers in Songkhla Province. Data has been collected from June 1998 to January 1999 by requesting 166 health officers in health centers that responsible for epidemiological work to fill out the questionnaires. Data was focused on the operation in respect of precision, completion, time frame and narration of basic data by tape recorder. In this study, percentage, mean, SD., Chi-square Test were used. The result of the study reveals that most of officers were males 63.3% with average age of 29.2 years, single 55.4% with education level under bachelor degree 86.9% having domicite in Songkhla Province 90.4% with average salary of 8,278 baht, having served as officials averagely 8 years, responsible for epidemiological work for 4.7 years at the average, with promotion 50.6%, having trained in epidemiology 54.2%, residing in the same district as these health centers 64.5%, having moderate knowledge of epidemiology, having attitude towards epidemiological work at a high level, submitting surveillance reports in person 99.4%, given support for report form 93.4%, receiving orientation in epidemiological work 77.7%, with local convenience of transportation 48.8%, with [an] overview precision of data in epidemiological surveillance report 85.8%, completion 71.1% and time frame 52.0% with low level of data narration and low level of data quality. Factor related to timeliness and data quality was training in epidemiology (p = 0.042 and 0.023 respectively), other factors namely sex, age, marital status, term of government service, operating term of epidemiology, promotion, knowledge of epidemiology, attitude towards epidemiological work, format or report card submission, report form support, work orientation and transportation have no ralated with the quality of data in surveillance report. This study can be use for develope the quality of data in surveillance report.
Share
COinS