Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ต่อการทดแทนเซลล์เก่าของตับที่ถูกทำลายภายหลังการก่อพิษต่อตับโดยใช้อะเซตามิโนเฟนในหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of andrographolide on liver cell regeneration after acetaminophen induced hepatotoxicity in rats
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเพ็ญ เปรมโยธิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.644
Abstract
อะเซตามิโนเฟนถูกเลือกนำมาใช้เป็นสารก่อพิษต่อตับ เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดการทำลายของตับในหนูขาว โดยทดสอบในขนาด 1,200 และ1,500 mg/kg ให้ครั้งเดียว ทางปาก ขนาดเหมาะสมที่ก่อพิษต่อตับ คือ1,500 mg/kg ทำให้ระดับของเอนไซม์ transaminases ในซีรั่ม (SGOT และ SGPT) เพิ่มขึ้นที่เวลา 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง หลังให้อะเซตามิโนเฟน ในการศึกษาครังนี้ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ของแอนไดรกราโฟไลด์ขนาด 50 mg/kg เมื่อให้หลังอะเซตามิโนเฟน 12 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ระดับของ SGOT, SGPT, ปริมาณของ DNA ในตับ, thymidine kinase (TK) และผลการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา (TEM) เป็นพารามิเตอร์ บ่งชี้การเกิดพิษต่อตับและการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ตับเพื่อรักษาทดแทนเซลล์เก่าที่ถูกทำลาย พบว่า แอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ไม่สามารถรักษาพิษต่อตับจากอะเซตามิโนเฟนได้ โดยระดับ SGOT และ SGPT เริ่มเพิ่มขึ้นที่เวลา 12 ชั่วโมงและเพิ่มสูงสุดที่เวลา 36 ชั่วโมงหลังให้อะเซตามิโนเฟน ระดับเอนไซม์ยังคงสูงอยู่จนกระทั่ง 72 ชั่วโมง แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับอะเซตามิโนเฟนอย่างเดียว ซึ่งระดับของ SGOT และ SGPT กลับลงสู่ระดับปกติแล้ว ผลการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา (TEM) ของหนูขาวกลุ่มที่ได้รับอะเซตามิโนเฟนร่วมกับแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ พบมีการทำลายของ mitochondria และ rough ER ที่รุนแรง ผลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับระดับของ TK ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดที่เวลา 12 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นเริ่มลดลงและกลับสู่ระดับปกติที่เวลา 72 ชั่วโมง โดยไม่มิความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของ DNA ในตับ เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่า หลังให้แอนโดรกราโฟไลด์อย่างเดียว ระดับ SGOT, SGPT และ TK เพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง หลังให้อะเซตามิโนเฟนหรือ 12 ชั่วโมงหลังให้แอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอนไซม์ต่าง ๆเหล่านี้เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกับระดับเอนไซม์ของหนูขาวกลุ่มที่ได้รับอะเซตามิโนเฟนร่วมกับแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ ผลการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา (TEM) ของตับในกลุ่มที่ได้รับแอนไดรกราโฟไลด์ พบมีการบวมของ mitochondria และมีการทำลายของ rough ER บ้าง จึงอาจเป็นไปได้ว่า แอนไดรกราโฟไลด์ ทำให้เกิดการบาดเจ็บต่อเซลล์ตับ และกระตุ้นให้มีการทดแทนเซลล์เก่าที่ถูกทำลายโดยกลไกที่เกิดขึ้นยังไม่ทราบแน่ซัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Acetaminophen was selected as hepatotoxin to induce hepatic degeneration in rats using the trial single oral dose of 1,200 and 1,500 mg/kg. The suitable hepatotoxic dose was 1,500 mg/kg which elevated serum transminases (SGOT and SGPT) at 12 and 24 hours after acetaminophen administration. In study we examined the effect of andrographolide (50 mg/kg, po.) administered 12 hours after acetaminophen, using SGOT, SGPT, liver DNA content, thymidine kinase activity (TK) and histopathological examination (TEM) as parameters to assess hepatotoxicity and liver cell regeneration. Andrographolide was not useful for the post-treatment of acelaminophen-induced hepatoxicity. The levels of SGOT and SGPT began to increase 12 hours and peaked 36 hours after acetaminophen administration. They were still elevated until 72 hours, compared with acetaminophen group in which the level of SGOT and SGPT has compared with acetaminophen group in which the level of SGOT and SGPT has already returned to normal level. Histopathological examination (TEM) of acetaminophen-andrographolide treated group showed intense destruction of hepatic mitochondria and rough ER. These observations were supported by TK activity peaked 12 hours, then declined and returned to normal level at 72 hours which was not correlated with liver DNA content. It should be noted that after andrographolide administration, there were elevation of SGOT, SGPT and TK activity,peaked at 24 hours after acetaminophen or 12 hours after andrographolide which paralleled to enzyme activities in acetaminophen-andrographolide treated group. Histopathological examination (TEM) of andrographolide treated liver showed the swelling of mitochondria and some destruction of rough ER, It's possible that andrographolide was cytotoxic and then induced liver cell regeneration with unknown mechanism.
Creative Commons License