Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ต้นไม้ยืนต้นในการปรับแต่งสภาพแวดล้อมเพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานภายในอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of trees for environmental improvement to reduce energy consumption in building
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.994
Abstract
การใช้พลังงานในอาคารส่วนใหญ่ถูกใช้เพื่อปรับลดอุณหภูมิที่เกิดขึ้นสูงภายในอาคาร อันเนื่องมาจากผิวผนังภายนอกร้อนขึ้น ดังนั้นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการลดความร้อนที่เกิดภายในอาคาร โดยใช้ต้นไม้ยืนต้นในการปรับสภาพแวดล้อม เป็นแนวทางที่สามารถลดการใช้พลังงานในอาคารได้ เป็นวิธีการที่ป้องการแผ่รังสีของดวงอาทิตย์ และลดปริมาณความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นแก่ผนังอาคารโดยไม่สิ้นเปลืองค่าใช้จ่ายและส่งผลดีในระยะยาว ในการวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเงาและพุ่มใบตัวแปรที่สำคัญของต้นไม้ยืนต้นในการควบคุม การแผ่รังสีดวงอาทิตย์ และปริมาณความร้อนที่เข้าสู่อาคาร สามารถแบ่งประเภทของต้นไม้ยืนต้นตามลักษณะ การเกิดพลังงานความร้อนภายใต้ร่มเงา และนำไปเลือกใช้ในการลดความร้อนให้แก่ผนังอาคารที่รับรังสีจากดวงอาทิตย์ทั้ง 8 ทิศ ประเมินผลการประหยัดพลังงานในการปรับอากาศ เปรียบเทียบกับผนังอาคารที่ไม่ได้ บังเงา แนวทางการวิจัยต้นไม้แต่ละชนิด ทำโดยการวัดปริมาณการแผ่รังสีแนวตั้งภายใต้ร่มเงาต้นมะม่วง ซึ่งเสมือนเกิดที่ผนังอาคารทั้ง 8 ทิศ เปรียบเทียบกับกลางแจ้ง ทำให้ทราบถึงความสำคัญของร่มเงา และพุ่มใบที่สามารถลดปริมาณความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคาร โดยการลดอุณหภูมิโซล-แอร์ ประสิทธิภาพของพุ่มใบต้นไม้จึงขึ้นอยู่กับ ทรงพุ่มและความหนาแน่น รวมทั้งขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณการแผ่รังสีที่ผ่านลงมา ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์สำคัญกับช่วงเวลา และสัดส่วนสภาพท้องฟ้า โดยถ้าสัดส่วนสูง ต้นไม้ยืนต้นจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดกั้นรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ได้มาก จากการวิจัยพบว่า ต้นพิกุลสามารถลดปริมาณความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคารได้ดีกว่าต้นจามจุรี ณ ผิวผนังทิศตะวันออก, ทิศใต้, ทิศตะวันตก, ทิศเหนือ, ทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้, ทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้, ทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ, และทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ เท่ากับ 0.8%, 0.9%, 4.7%, 0%, 0.3%, 3.5%, 0.5% และ 0.6% ตามลำดับ สำหรับในเดือนที่มีการมีการใช้พลังงานสูงสุด พบว่าต้นจามจุรีและต้นพิกุล สามารถลดภาระการปรับอากาศลงได้ 11.88% และ 13.52% และการใช้ค่าพลังงานในอาคารลดลงได้ 13.85% และ 15.63% ต่อปี โดยเปรียบเทียบกับผนังที่ไม่มีการบังเงา ผลการวิจัยของต้นไม้ 3 ชนิด พบว่า สามารถลดปริมาณการแผ่รังสีได้ดี และสามารถลดอุณหภูมิให้แก่ผิวผนังภายนอกอาคารได้แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากลักษณะทรงพุ่มและความหนาแน่น และผลการวิจัยเปรียบเทียบต้นพิกุล สามารถสกัดกั้นรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ได้ดีกว่าต้นจามจุรี ทั้งรังสีตรง รังสีกระจาย และรังสีสะท้อน เนื่องจากพุ่มใบมีความหนาแน่น และลักษณะทรงพุ่มกลม โดยต้นไม้ทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้สามารถสกัดกั้นรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ได้ดี ในทิศที่มีการแผ่รังสีตรงจากดวงอาทิตย์เป็นช่วงเวลานาน และทิศที่สกัดกั้นได้น้อย คือทิศเหนือ ซึ่งเป็นทิศที่ส่วน ใหญ่ของปีเป็นรังสีกระจายและรังสีสะท้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Usage of energy in most of buildings with purpose to minimize the temperature exist in building due to increasing heat outside wall, thus the study on minimizing heat existing within buildings by the use of trees for environmental improvement as the guidelines to reduce usage of energy protecting the sun radiation and to minimize the heat at building wall without much expenses and to take the effect in the long run. The research conducted to study the quality of shadow and bush as significant variable for tree to control the sun radiation and the heat portion flowing into building. For which can divide into trees depending on characteristics of generation under shade and it’s selected for heat minimizing for heat in wall surface absorbed the sun radiation in 8 directions evaluating on energy saving comparing which unshaded wall. Direction of analysis in each category made by measuring the quantity of radiation on the vertical line under the mango tree shade as it happens in 8 directions of building comparing to the outdoor to perceive the shade significant and bush for which heat flowing into building can be minimized by mean of sol-air temparature reduction. Effectiveness of bush thus depend on bush feature and its density including the quantity of sun explosure along with the time and portion of clear sky condition. And as the high ratio, trees shall be more effective in protecting sun radiation. And the research has discovered that pikul tree is more effective in heat minimizing flowing into building better than jamjuree tree at the wall surface in the east, the south, the west, the north, the southeast. The southwest, the northwest and the northeast equivalent to 0.8% 0.9% 4.7% 0% 0.3% 3.5% 0.5% and 0.6%. Respectively, as for the peak month on energy usage, it’s discovered that jamjuree tree and pikul tree are able to minimizing air-conditioning for 11.88% and 13.52% and the building expense can be decreased by 13.85% and 13.63% per year by comparing with unshade wall. The result of tree research in 3 category of trees has the discovered that the quantity of the sun radiation is effectively reduced such as unshade wall surface depending on the features of bush and it’s density and comparative analysis result has discovered that pikul tree is better than jumjuree tree in term of the sun radiation protection. Due to it’s density and round features and the two categories of tree capable of protecting the sun radius in its radiating and direction for a long time. And less defensive part is in the north for which is the most part per year and scattering and reflexive radiation.
Creative Commons License