Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคารช่องแสงด้านข้างที่ไม่ได้รับแสงแดดโดยตรงโดยการหมุนหลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of diffuse radiation on heat transmission through revolving side-glazing
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Second Advisor
สมสิทธิ้ นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.993
Abstract
งานสถาปัตยกรรมในประเทศไทย ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากต่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะด้านเทคโนโลยีจากสหรัฐอเมริกาและยุโรป ส่งผลให้องค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมและวัสดุที่นำมาใช้ไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาพภูมิอากาศแบบร้อน-ชื้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ คือศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการลดอุณหภูมิภายในอาคาร ค้นหาแนวทางในการทำให้อุณหภูมิภายในอาคารเข้าใกล้เขตสภาวะน่าสบาย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับอาคารจริง ตัวแปรที่นำมาศึกษาคือ มวลสารภายใน ความจุความร้อนของมวลสารภายใน กระจก และทิศทางที่ใช้เปิดช่องแสงด้านข้าง การทดสอบแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะคือจำลองอาคารไม่ปรับอากาศและอาคารปรับอากาศ การลดอุณหภูมิภายในอาคารทำได้ 2 วิธีคือ การลดปริมาณการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคาร และการปรับปรุงอุณหภูมิภายในอาคาร วิธีแรก สามารถทำได้โดยพิจารณาทิศทางที่ใช้เปิดช่องแสงด้านข้างและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดดของกระจก จากการวิจัย พบว่า อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยภายในกล่องทดลองที่เปิดช่องแสงด้านข้างทางทิศเหนือมีค่าต่ำกว่าทิศใต้แต่มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับช่องแสงด้านข้างที่หมุนหลบแดดคือ 33 ℃ การทดสอบผลของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดดของกระจกพบว่า ในสภาวะปรับอากาศ เมื่อพิจารณาระหว่างกระจกชั้นเดียวและ 2 ชั้นที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดดต่ำเท่ากัน พบว่าอุณหภูมิผิวกระจกภายในสูงสุดของกระจก 2 ชั้นต่ำกว่าชั้นเดียว 2 ℃ สำหรับ ทิศใต้และ3 ℃ สำหรับทิศเหนือ ในสภาวะไม่ปรับอากาศ พบว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยภายในกล่องทดลองที่ติดตั้งกระจก 2 ชั้นสูงกว่ากระจกชั้นเดียว 4℃ สำหรับทิศใต้และมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันสำหรับทิศเหนือ วิธีที่ 2 สามารถทำได้โดยพิจารณามวลสารภายใน ความจุความร้อนของมวลสารภายใน และความสามารถในการถ่ายเทความร้อนของกระจกในสภาวะไม่ปรับอากาศ พบว่าการใช้มวลสารมากลดอุณหภูมิสูงสุด ได้มากกว่ามวลสารน้อย 6 ℃ สำหรับทิศใต้และ 2℃ สำหรับทิศเหนือเมื่อใช้กระจกชั้นเดียว ความจุความร้อนของมวลสารจะมีอิทธิพลต่อการลดอุณหภูมิภายในสูงสุดทางทิศใต้ได้ดีกว่าทิศเหนือ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้คอนกรีตมวลเบาพบว่าคอนกรีตลดอุณหภูมิสูงสุดได้ถึง 3℃ ส่วนอิฐมอญมีอุณหภูมิภายในสูงสุดใกล้เคียงกับคอนกรีตมวลเบาคือ 38℃ กระจกชั้นเดียวมีความสามารถในการถ่ายเทความร้อนออกสู่ภายนอกได้ดีกว่ากระจก 2 ชั้นจึงทำให้อุณหภูมิภายในลดต่ำลงเร็วกว่า ผลการวิเคราะห์สรุปได้ว่า การใช้มวลสารภายในสามารถลดอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในสูงสุดได้ในสภาวะไม่ปรับอากาศ เพราะมวลสารช่วยกักเก็บความร้อนไว้ เลือกใช้มวลสารมีความจุความร้อนมากขึ้นจะทำให้อุณหภูมิอากาศลดลงและมีระยะเวลาที่อุณหภูมิภายในต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิภายนอกมากขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยภายในที่ติดตั้งกระจก 2 ชนิดพบว่า กระจก 2 ชั้นมีค่าสูงกว่ากระจกชั้นเดียว ส่วนอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในระหว่างช่องแสงทางทิศเหนือกับช่องแสงที่หมุนหลบแดดนั้นไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การลดอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในอาคารที่ไม่ปรับอากาศสามารถทำได้โดยการใช้มวลสารภายในที่มีความจุความร้อนมากและกระจกชั้นเดียวที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดดต่ำ อาคารที่มีการปรับอากาศตลอดเวลาควรใช้กระจกฉนวนที่มีค่า สัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดดต่ำ เพื่อลดการแผ่รังสีความร้อนจากผิวกระจกและกักเก็บความเย็นในอาคารได้ ส่วนอาคารที่ปรับอากาศไม่ตลอดเวลานั้น ควรมีมวลสารภายในน้อยมีความจุความร้อนน้อยและใช้กระจกที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดดต่ำ การออกแบบให้ช่องแสงไม่ได้รับ แสงแดดโดยตรง ด้วยการใช้อุปกรณ์บังแดดอัตโนมัติหรือมีแผงกั้นที่สามารถเลื่อนปิด-เปิดได้ ผลสรุปจากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบอาคารเพื่อให้ภายในอาคารเข้าใกล้เขตสภาวะน่าสบาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai architecture has been considerably influenced by foreign technology especially from the U.S. and Europe, which has led to the use of inappropriate materials in hot-humid climate. The objective of this research is to find variables, which will reduce internal temperature in buildings and explore techniques to reduce Internal temperature closer to the comfort zone. This will serve as a guideline for architectural designing works. The variables studied in the research include internal thermal mass, heat capacity, glazing, and the orientation of side openings to the daylight. The experiments involved buildings with and without air-conditioning. Two methods for reduction internal temperature in the building are both reducing heat gain and internal temperature modification. The first method covering two expenments of side glazing orientation and shading coefficient of glazing was investigated. Through simulated test cells, the research discovered that the mean internal temperature recorded 33 ℃ of the North side glazing is lower than the South but almost equal to that with revolving side glazing. The test of shading coefficient between single and double-glazing based on same low shading coefficient was investigated. With air-conditioning building, it was found that the peak internal glazing surface temperature of double glazing was lower than single glazing 2℃ and 3℃ when directed towards the South and the North respectively. Without air-conditioning test cells, it was found that the mean internal temperature with double glazing installation was higher than the single glazing 4℃ for directed towards the South but not significant different when compared to the North. The second method covering three experiments of the internal thermal mass, heat capacity of internal thermal mass and heat transmission of glazing. The test cells without air-conditioning indicated that high internal thermal mass reduced the peak temperature more efficiently than low internal thermal mass when single glazing was used by 6℃ towards the South and 2℃ for the North. The results of heat capacity test, concrete showed 3℃ reduction in peak thermal temperature when compared to the lightweight concrete used. Brick and lightweight concrete revealed a parallel of peak internal temperature of 38℃. By this experiment also found that single glazing showed more capable of exterior heat transfer than double-glazing affected achievement of in tenor internal temperature reduction. The experiment proved that the use of internal thermal mass could most effectively reduce internal temperature (no air-conditioning) by confining heat. When an internal thermal mass capable of retaining a high temperature is used, the temperature will fall resulting in a longer period when the internal temperature is lower than the external temperature. Double- glazing shows the higher mean internal temperature than the single one. There is no statistical difference between the internal temperature of the side exposed to daylight on the north and the revolving side glazing. From the research results, it can be concluded that a reduction in the room air temperature in the building (no air- conditioning) can be achieved by using an internal thermal mass material capable of retaining high temperatures, and single glazing with low shading coefficient. Buildings, which use air-conditioning most of the time, should use insulated glazing with low shading coefficient to reduce heat radiation from the glass surface, and effectively insulate the cool temperature in the building. Buildings where air-conditioning is seldom used should employ an internal thermal mass material capable of retaining only low temperatures and glazing with low shading coefficient. The installation of an automatic shading device, sliding shades to avoid direct sunlight can create a temperature level inside a building near the comfort zone.
Creative Commons License