Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตในการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อเปล้าน้อย Croton sublyratus Kurz
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of growth regulators on tissue culture of Croton sublyratus Kurz
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นลิน นิลอุบล
Second Advisor
ชลิดา เล็กสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.631
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตในการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อเปล้าน้อย Croton sublyratus Kurz โดยเพาะเลี้ยงชิ้นส่วนของปลายยอด และตาข้างในอาหารสูตร MS ที่เติมฮอร์โมนกลุ่มไซโตไคนิน ได้แก่ BA และ Kinetin ที่ ความเข้มข้น 0.5, 1.0, 5.0 และ 10.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เปรียบเทียบกับอาหารสูตร MS ที่ไม่เติมสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโต (control) พบว่าการใช้สารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตใส่ลงในอาหาร ทำให้เนื้อเยื่อของปลายยอดและตาข้างเกิดยอดได้ 1 ยอดต่อ 1 ชิ้นส่วน ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างจากชุดควบคุม ในการเลี้ยงชิ้นส่วนปล้องในอาหารสูตร MS ที่เติม BA 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในสภาพที่ไม่ให้แสงเป็นเวลา 7 สัปดาห์ สามารถชักนำให้เกิดยอดจำนวนมาก(multiple shoots) ได้ 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีจำนวนยอดเฉลี่ย 6 ยอดต่อชิ้นส่วน ความสูงของยอดที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำออกสู่สภาพแสงเพื่อให้เกิดใบคือ 0.5-2.0 เซนติเมตร และพบว่าตำแหน่งของปล้องที่เหมาะสมสำหรับชักนำให้เกิดยอดจำนวนมากอยู่ระหว่างปล้องที่ 4 และ 7 โดยนับจากปลายยอด ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บชิ้นส่วนคือ ช่วงเดือนเมษายนถึงเดือนมิถุนายน จากการศึกษาการชักนำ ให้เกิดรากโดยใช้สารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตกลุ่มออกซิน ได้แก่ IAA, IBA และ NAA ความเข้มข้น0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1.0, 3.0, 5.0 และ 10.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าการใช้ IAA ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ใส่ลงในอาหารสูตร MS เพาะเลี้ยงในสภาพที่ไม่ให้แสง 2 สัปดาห์ก่อนแล้วจึงย้ายออกสู่สภาพแสง สามารถชักนำให้ยอดเปล้าน้อยเกิดรากได้ ส่วนสารควบคุม การเจริญเติบโตชนิดอื่นไม่ทำให้เกิดราก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effect of growth regulators on tissue culture of Croton sublyratus Kurz was studied. The formation of shoot from shoot tip and lateral bud cultivated on modified Murashige and Skoog (MS) medium supplemented with cytokinins, BA and kinetin, at concentration of 0.5, 1.0, 5.0 and 10.0 mg/l and on growth regulator-free MS medium were determined. Only one shoot could be generated from shoot tip and lateral bud. Multiple shoots could be obtained when the stem segments were cultivated on MS medium containing BA at 1 mg/l in the dark for 7 weeks. Eighty-five percent of segments generated multiple shoots with the average of 6 shoots per segment. The shoot height of 0.5-2.0 cm was appropriated for transferring to the light. The segment between the 4th- 7th node from the tip was suitable for multiple shoots induction with April to June was the best harvesting time for the most effective shoot proliferation. The induction of root from these shoots by various growth regulators which were IAA, IBA or NAA at concentration of 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1.0, 3.0, 5.0 and 10.0 mg/l was also investigated. Supplementation of IAA at 1 mg/l in MS medium could induce root formation when cultivated in the dark for 2 weeks prior to transferring to the light while the other growth regulator did not induce root formation.
Share
COinS