Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชี้อเกลื้อนของน้ำมันหอมระเหยบางชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antipityriasis activity of some essential oils
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภณ เริงสำราญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.630
Abstract
ทำการสกัดน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากพืชดังต่อไปนี้ ขี้เหล็กเทศ จอก ชุมเห็ดเทศ ทองพันชั่ง น้อยหน่า พิกุล กระชาย กะเพราะ ขมิ้นชัน ข่า ขิง คึ่นฉ่าย ตะไคร้ บัวบก ผักชีฝรั่ง ผักเสี้ยน พลู มะกรูด แมงลัก โหระพา อบเชยเทศ เปรอ์เซ็นต์ของน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่สกัดได้เรียงตามลำดับได้ดังนี้ มะกรูด 1.07% อบเชยเทศ 0.98% ตะไคร้ 0.56% ขมิ้นชัน 0.33% ผักเสี้ยน 0.29% กระชาย 0.226% โหระพา 0.20% พลู 0.18% ข่า 0.12% กะเพรา 0.11% แมงลัก 0.11% ขิง 0.083% คึ่นฉ่าย 0.023% ผักชีฝรั่ง 0.008% นำมาศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการเจิรญของเชื้อเกลื้อน คือ Malassezia furfur 4 lsolates ด้วยวิธี Agar dilution พบว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากโหระพาสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อเกลื้อน โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นต้ำสุด (MIC) อยู่ในช่วง 7,922.5 – 8,281 ไมโครกรัม /ผล และจากการทดสอบโดยวิธี Disc diffusion พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยขอบเขตยับยั้ง M.furfur ทั้ง desolates เท่ากับ 42.0+0.1,42.0+0.3,40.0+0.1,42.4+0.3 มิลลิเมตร ที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากโหระพา 10,000 ไมโครกรัม/ดิสค์ และ 40.0+0.1 มิลลิเมตร ที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากโหระพา 5,000 ไมโครกรัม/ดิสค์ และ ketoconazole ที่ใช้เป็นตัวเปรียบเทียบมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด (MIC) อยู่ในช่วง 0.0625-0.125 ไมโครกรัม/มล. มีค่าเฉลี่ยขอบเขตยับยั้งเท่ากับ 20.0+0.2 มิลลิเมตร ที่ความเข้มข้น 15 ไมโครกรัม/ดิสค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Extraction the essential oil from several plants as following ;- Cassia Water Lettuce. Ringworm Bush, Thongpunchang, Sugar Apple Wood, Karachi, Holy Basil, Turmeric, alanga, Ginger, Celery, Lemon Grass, Tlger Herbal,, Parsley, Wild Splder Flower, Baetal Vine, Leech Lime, Hairy Basil, Sweet Basil and True Cinnamon : its maximal to minimai valure % (w/w)of extracted essential oil was obtained from Leech Lime : 1.07% | Ceylon Cinnamon ;0.98%.Lemon Grass : 0.56%. Turmeric: 0.33%,Wild Spider Flower ; 0.29%,Krachai ;0.26%,Sweet Basil;0.20%, Betal Vine; 0.18%, Galanga; 0.12%,Holy Basil: 0.11%, Glnger: 0.083%,Celery; 0.023% | Tiger Herbal; 0.04% and Parfley; 0.008%, respectively, After tasting for antipityriasis from 4 isolates of Matessezia furtur by agar dilution technique it was found that essential oil from Sweet Basil coulu inhibit the growth of M.furfur with the Minimum Inhibition Concentraion (MIC) of 7,922.5-6,281 ug/ml. Furthermore | by Dise Diffusion Tecinnique average fo inhibition zone to M.furfur four isolates were 42.0+0.1,42.0+0.3,40.0+0.1,42.4+0.3 mm and 40.0+0.1 mm at the essential oil concentration of 10,000 and 5,000 ug/disc | consecutively, Ketoconazole used as a compared sample in this research its MIC was 0.0625-0.125 ug/ml and inhibition zone with 20.0+0.2 mm expressed on its concentration of 15 ug/disc was shown.
Creative Commons License