Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเซลลูโลสจาก Acetobacter xylinum ในถังหมักที่มีระบบกวนขนาด 5 ลิตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cellulose production from Acetobacter xylinum in an agitated 5 liter-fermentor
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นลิน นิลอุบล
Second Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Third Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.629
Abstract
Acetobacter xvlinum จะมีการเจริญไปพร้อมกับการสร้างเซลลูโลสทำให้เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเตรียมเซลล์แขวนลอยจากเชื้อที่เลี้ยงบนอาหารแข็งลาดเอียง เพราะเซลล์ส่วนมากจะเกาะติดกับแผ่นเซลลูโลส ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าสามารถเลี้ยงเซลล์บนอาหารแข็งลาดเอียงโดยไม่มีการสร้างเซลลูโลสได้โดยการเลี้ยงบนอาหารที่มีกลีเซอรอล l เปอร์เซ็นต์ (W/V) เป็นสารแหล่งคาร์บอน ส่วนการเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยอาหารเหลวในระดับขวดเขย่าเพื่อเตรียมหัวเชื้อนั้นสามารถระงับการสร้างเซลลูโลสได้โดยการเติม 0.18 หน่วยของเอมไซม์เซลลูโลสลงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ 50 มิลลิลิตร การผลิตเซลลูโลสให้อยู่ในรูปเม็ด (pellet) ต้องเลี้ยง A.xylinum ในถังหมักที่มีระบบการกวนเท่านั้นจะเลี้ยงในขวดเขย่าไม่ได้ จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าองค์ประกอบและปริมาณของสารอาหารที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตเซลลูโลสในอาหาร 1 ลิตรประกอบด้วยกลูโคส 20 กรัมม สารสกัด จากยีสต์ 6 กรัมม เปปโตน 3 กรัม, แมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต 2 กรัม, แอมโมเนียซัลเฟต 5 กรัม, โพแทสเซียมไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต 3 กรัม เมื่อเลี้ยง A-xylinum ด้วยอาหารดังกล่าวในถึงหมัก 5 ลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการกวน 500 รอบต่อนาที อัตราการให้อากาศ 1 vvm เป็นเวลา 28 ชั่วโมง จะได้เซลลูโลส 5.52 กรัมต่อลิตรหรือเมื่อเลี้ยงตามสภาวะดังกล่าวข้างต้นแต่เติมน้ำตาลเข้าไปในถังหมักในชั่วโมงที่ 24 และรักษาระดับน้ำตาลไว้ประมาณ 8 กรัมต่อลิตร จะได้เซลลูโลส 8.15 กรัมต่อลิตรที่ชั่วโมงที่ 36 ของการหมัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cellulose production by Acetobacter xylinum is growth associate forming cellulose-reticulated cells. This condition causes difficulty in the preparation of cell suspension. The present work reported that the suitable agar slant medium for cell suspension preparation was by using 1% (W/V) glycerol as a carbon source. The suitable liquid medium for an inoculum preparation was by adding 0.18 unit of cellusase to 50 ml of the medium. To produce cellulose in the form of pellets, cultivation must be performed in the form of pellets,cultivation must be performed in a fermentor not a shaken flask. The suitable medium composition for cellulose production contained per liter:20 g glucose, 6g yeast extract, 2g MgSO4 ,7H2O | 5g (NH4)2SO4and 3g KH2 | PO4 | pH 5.0 Cultivation of A-xylinum in this medium in a 5 l-fermentor at 30℃ with agitation speed of 500 rpm and aeration rate of 1 vvm, 5.52 g of cellulose per liter was produced at 28 h. When glucose concentration was maintained at 8g/l after 24 h. of cultivation the maximum cellulose yield of 8.15 g/l was o9btainede at 36 h.
Creative Commons License