Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารอะซาไดแรคติน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biological activity of azadirachtin
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นลิน นิลอุบล
Second Advisor
จริยา เล็กประยูร
Third Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.624
Abstract
จากการสกัดแยกสารอะซาไดแรคตินจากเมล็ดสะเดา 4 กิโลกรัม โดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การสกัดด้วย ตัวทำละลาย, การแยกสารด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี และการแยกสารด้วยรีเวอสเฟสไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโคร มาโตกราฟี ตามลำดับได้สารอะซาไดแรคตินที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 92.87 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีน้ำหนักแห้ง 11.9 มิลลิกรัม นำสารสกัดที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเมทธานอล (F003) และเอทธิลอะซิเตท (F004), สารสกัด จากการแยกด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี (F007, F011, FOI6, F022, F027) และสารสกัดที่แยกได้จาก reversed phase HPLC (F030) ซึ่งตรวจพบสารอะซาไดแรคติน ทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันเพื่อหาค่า LC50 และทดสอบหาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการกินอาหารกับหนอนผีเสื้อกินไขผึ้งขนาดใหญ่ ( Galleria mellonella ) ด้วยวิธีการกิน (feeding bioassay) โดยการให้อาหารผสมกับสารสกัด 0.01, 0.05, 0.1, 0.5 และ 1.0 มก./มก. ของอาหาร และหาค่า LC50 ในเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง พบว่า F030 มีค่า LC50 เท่ากับ 0.0412 มก./มก.ของอาหาร แสดงว่ามีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูง นอกจากนี้พบว่า F003, F004, F007, F01 ใ, F016, F022, F027 ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการกินอาหารปานกลางขณะที่ F030 ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการกินอาหารสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Azadirachtin was isolated from 4 kg. of neem seed kernels by solvent extraction and purified by column chromatography and reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography, respectively. The yield of 11.9 mg. with 92.87% purity was obtained. Fraction F003 from methanol extract, F004 from ethyl acetate extract, F007, F011, F016, F022, F027 from column chromatography and F030 from reversed phase HPLC containing azadirachtin were tested for a acute toxicity and antifeedant activity against the greater wax moth (Galleria mellonella L.) by a feeding bioassay. The test was carried out by feeding each fractions mixed in the feed at the concentrations of 0.01, 0.05, 0.1, 0.5 and 1.0 mg./mg.feed. The LC50 values were determined within 72 hours. Fraction F030 had LC50 value was 0.0412 mg./mg.feed indicating having high biological activity. Furthermore, F003, F004, P007, Foil, F016, F022, F027 showed moderate antifeedant activity, while fraction F030 had highest activity.
Share
COinS