Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้น้ำมันปาล์มดิบเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนในการผลิตโพลีไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอตโดย Pseudomonas oleovorans ATCC 29347
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crude palm oil as a carbon source for the production of polyhydroxyalkanoates by Pseudomonas oleovorans ATCC 29347
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภณ เริงสำราญ
Second Advisor
ปิยพร ณ นคร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.620
Abstract
เลี้ยงแบคทีเรีย Pseudomonas oleovorans ATCC 29347 โดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มดิบตามธรรมชาติ และน้ำมันปาล์มดิบที่ผ่านการสะพอนิฟาย ปรับค่าพีเอช 7 และ 8 เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน เลี้ยงเชื้อในภาวะที่สร้างโพลีไอดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอล (PHA) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการเจริญพบว่า น้ำมันปาล์มดิบที่ผ่านการสะพอนิฟาย พีเอช 7 ทำให้แบคทีเรียเจริญดีที่สุด และสามารถสร้าง PHA โดยมีการสร้างสูงสุดในชั่วโมงที่ 12 จำนวน 23 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.97 ของน้ำหนักเซลลืแห้งจ ากการหาโครงสร้างโดยใช้ นิวเคลียร์ แมกเนติก เรโซแนนซ์ และแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี-แมส สเปกโทรเมตรี แสดงให้เห็นว่า PHA จากน้ำมันปาล์มดิบที่ผ่านการสะพอนิฟายเป็นโคโพลีเมอร์ที่มีหน่วยโครงสร้างส่วนใหญ่เป็นไฮดรอกซีเฮกซะดีคาดนเอต (C₁₆) ร้อยละ 67 และไฮดรอกซีออกตะดีคาดนเอต (C₁₈) ร้อยละ 20
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pseudomonas oleovorans ATCC 29347 was grown in media containing crude palm oil and saponified crude palm oil (pH 7 and 8) as the sole carbon sources under nutrient-limiting conditions. Using saponified crude palm oil pH 7 P. oleovorans could produce the highest yield of cells and accumulated PHA, yielding PHA content of 4.97% of their cells dry weights. Extracts from 12 hours culture were found to have a higher PHA yield. NMR spectrum and GC-MS showed that these polymer from specified crude palm oil were copolymers consisting mainly of hydroxyhexadecanoate (C₁₆) and hydroxyhexadecanoate (C₁₈)
Creative Commons License