Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดแป้งจากเมล็ดข้าวฟ่างโดยการโม่แห้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of sorghum flour by dry milling
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.616
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดแป้งจากเมล็ดข้าวฟ่างด้วยวิธีการขัดเปลือกร่วมกับการโม่แห้งและแยกขนาดด้วยลมและตะแกรงร่อน การปรับปริมาณความชื้นของเมล็ดก่อนการบดด้วยการแช่น้ำเป็นขั้นตอนที่จำเป็น ทำการทดลองกับเมล็ดข้าวฟ่าง 5 พันธุ์ คือ KU 9501, KU 9502, KU 804, KU 630 และ KU 439 พบว่าควรปรับปริมาณความชื้นของเมล็ดให้เพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมประมาณ 4, 6, 4, 6 และ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ก่อนการนำไปบดหยาบ เมื่อบดแล้วสามารถแยกเมล็ดได้ 3 ส่วน คือ เปลือก เนื้อเมล็ดที่แตกหัก และส่วนอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 1000 ไมครอน จากนั้นนำส่วนเนื้อเมล็ดไปบดละเอียดและแยกขนาด สามารถแยกแป้งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ แป้งส่วนที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 200 ไมครอน (C) ขนาด 100-200 ไมครอน (M) และขนาดเล็กกว่า 100 ไมครอน (F) นำทั้ง 3 ส่วนนี้ รวมทั้งส่วนเปลือกและส่วนอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 1000 ไมครอน ไปวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบเฉพาะส่วนแป้งทั้ง 3 ส่วนที่ได้จากการบดละเอียด พบว่าแป้งที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 200 ไมครอน (C) มีปริมาณโปรตีนเป็นองค์ประกอบสูงที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 5 ส่วน พบว่าแป้งที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 200 ไมครอน (C) มีปริมาณเถ้าและไขมันเป็นองค์ประกอบต่ำที่สุด แต่มีปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตสูงที่สุด ส่วนเปลือกมีปริมาณเถ้า ไขมันและเส้นใยเป็นองค์ประกอบสูงที่สุด แต่มีปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตต่ำที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The optimal condition for sorghum flour extraction by dry milling and air jet sieving techniques was studied. Increasing the moisture content of the sorghum seeds prior to milling was established as a crucial step. Experiments were carried out using five sorghum strains of KU 9501, KU 9502, KU 804, KU 630 and KU 439. Before grinding, the sorghum seeds were soaked to increase the moisture content. The moisture content of seeds of KU 9501, KU 9502, KU 804, KU 630 and KU 439 should be increased by approximately 4, 6, 4, 6 and 6% respectively. After milling the seeds were separated into 3 parts namely bran, broken kernels and flour which particle sizes were less than 1000 mu (G). Later, broken kernels were ground and separated by sieving into three fractions namely those with particle sizes more than 200 mu (C), between 100-200 mu (M) and less than 100 mu (F). All the three fractions of broken kernels, bran and G were analyzed for chemical composition. Comparison among the three fractions of ground broken kernels, fraction C had the highest protein content. Among all five fractions, fraction C had the least ash and oil contents but the highest carbohydrate content. The bran had the highest ash, oil and fibre contents but the least carbohydrate content.
Share
COinS