Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียที่เกิดจากการหมักจิบเบอเรลลินโดยระบบยูเอเอสบี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of wastewater from gibberellin fermentation by UASB process
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Second Advisor
วาสนา โตเลี้ยง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.613
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย ที่เกิดจากการผลิตและแยกจิบเบอริลลินออกจากน้ำหมักโดยใช้ระบบยูเอเอสบี ระบบยูเอเอสบีที่ใช้มีปริมาตร 9.97 ลิตรถูกควบคุมที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้น้ำเสียที่ยังไม่ผ่านการแยกจิบเบอเรลลินออกจากน้ำหมัก น้ำเสียนี้มีค่าซีโอดีสูงประมาณ 70,000 – 80,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าระบบสามารถรับอัตราการป้องนสารอินทรีย์ได้สูงสุดที่ 12.98 กิโลกรัมซีโอดี/ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร-วัน อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดเสีย คือที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ 9.55 กิโลกรัมซีโอดี/ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร-วัน โดยที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ 9.55 กิโลกรัมซีโอดี/ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร-วัน ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี 95.71% ให้อัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ 24.50 ลิตร / วัน ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตมีเทนเท่ากับ 0.230 ลูกบาศก์เมตรมีเทน/กิโลกรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด และการทดลองในส่วนที่ 2 ใช้น้ำเสียที่ผ่านการแยกจิบเบอเรลลิน ออกจากน้ำหมักซึ่งน้ำเสียมีค่าซีโอดีสูง ประมาณ 80,000-95,000 และมีเอทิลแอซีเตตปนอยู่ในน้ำเสีย พบว่าระบบสามารถรับอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ได้สูงสุดที่ 5.66 กิโลกรัมซีโอดี/ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร-วัน และอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมคือที่ 3.77 กิโลกรัมซีโอดี/ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร-วัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี 91.52% ให้อัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ 16.00 ลิตร/วัน ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตมีเทนเท่ากับ 0.358 ลูกบาศก์เมตรมีเทน/กิโลกรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด และระบบมีเสถียรภาพที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental study was to find the optimal condition to treat the wastewater from fermentation and separation of gibberellin by using UASB system. The UASB system with 9.97 I holding volume was operated at constant temperature of 37℃. The experiments consisted of 2 parts The first part was to study on treatment of the fermentation broth without gibberellin separation. This wastewater contained high COD of 70,000-80,000 mg/l. It was found that the system could take an organic loading up to 12.98 kgCOD/m3d. The optimal organic loading was 9.55 kgCODm3d. The organic loading of 9.55 kgCODm3d had COD reduction 95.71%, biogas production of 24.50 l/d. The organic loading of 0.230 m3kgCODremoved. The second part of the experiment was carried out using wastewater which gibberellin was separated from the fermentation broth. This wastewater contained high COD of 80,000-95,000 mg/l with ethyl acetate as an additional component. It was found that the system could take an organic loading up to 5.66 kgCODm3d. The optimal organic loading was 3.77 kgCOD/m3d which had COD reduction 91.52%, biogas production of 16.00 l/d, methane yield of 0.358 m3kgCOD removed. The system had good stability.
Creative Commons License