Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตคลองเตย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing needs of the elderly in klongtoey district
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.29
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ สุขภาพกาย สุขภาพจิต และวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตของกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยูในเขตคลองเตย กรุงเทพมหานคร ตลอดจนสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบัน ความต้องการทางด้านที่อยู่อาศัยและการบริการด้านผู้สูงอายุเมื่อเกษียณอายุ แนวทางการดำเนินชีวิตเมื่อเกษียณอายุ และแนวคิดในการจัดตั้งชุมชนพักอาศัยผู้สูงอายุ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการวางแผนพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ และหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาหาในด้านที่อาศัยอยู่ของผู้สูงอายุ ให้ผู้สูงอายุมีความสุขในบั้นปลายชีวิตและลดปัญหาสังคม ในการคึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจำนวน 318 ชุด จากผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 55-64 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตคลองเตย กรุงเทพมหานคร และนำมาประมวลข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS / PC * โดยมีผลการวิจัยดังนี้ ด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ สุขภาพกาย และสุขภาพจิต พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่มีสถานภาพสมรส มีบุตร 2-3 คน เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ภูมิลำเนาเดิมอยู่ในกทม. ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่ง รองลงมาคือต่างจังหวัดและปริมณฑล ส่วนใหญ่จบการคึกษาระดับประถมคิกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่กว่าครึ่ง มีรายได้ครอบครัวน้อยกว่า 16,801 บาท ซี่งจัดเป็นกลุ่มรายได้ต่ำ รองลงมาคือ 16,801-78,800 บาท และมากกว่า 78,800 บาท ซึ่งจัดเป็นกลุ่มรายได้ปานกลางและสูง โดยที่กลุ่มรายได้ต่ำจำนวนเกินครึ่งมีภาระหนี้สิน ในขณะที่กลุ่มรายได้ปานกลางและสูงไม่มีหนี้สิน ที่มาของรายได้หลังเกษียณอายุ พบว่า กลุ่มรายใต้ต่ำมาจากการทำงานหาตอนเช้ากินค่ำ กลุ่มรายได้ปานกลางและสูง มาจากดอกเบี้ยและเงินออม ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่มีโรคประจำตัว โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นโรคปวดเมื่อย ด้านสุขภาพจิตนั้น ส่วนใหญ่รู้สึกปกติไม่สุขหรือทุกข์ กลุ่มที่ไม่มีความสุขทางใจเป็นเพราะไม่สบายกายจึงไม่สบายใจตามไปด้วย ด้านวิถีการดำเนินชีวิต พบว่าส่วนใหญ่มักพักผ่อนอยู่ที่บ้าน งานอดิเรกคือดูโทรทัศน์ รองลงมา คืออ่านหนังสือและฟังเพลง จำนวนกว่าครึ่งไม่เล่นกีฬา และมักสังสรรค์กับเพื่อนฝูงเดือนละ 1-2 ครั้ง ด้านประเภทที่อยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบัน พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่เป็นเจ้าของในที่อยู่อาศัย โดยที่กลุ่มรายได้ต่ำส่วนใหญ่ เป็นเจ้าของเรือนแถวไม้ ขนาดน้อยกว่า 20 ตรว. ในขณะที่กลุ่มรายได้ปานกลางและกลุ่มรายใต้สูง เป็นเจ้าของบ้านเดี่ยวขนาดมากกว่า 100 ตรว. เป็นส่วนใหญ่ สำหรับทำเลที่ตั้งของที่อยู่อาศัย พบว่า กลุ่มรายได้ต่ำส่วนใหญ่มีที่อยู่อาศัยตั้งอยู่บน ถ.พระราม 4 ส่วนกลุ่มรายได้ปานกลางและสูง ส่วนใหญ่จะมีที่อยู่อาศัยตั้งอยู่บน ถ.สุขุมวิท ด้านความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยหลังเกษียณอายุ พบว่า 39.3% ยังคงอาศัยอยู่กับลูกหลานหรือญาติในครอบครัวใหญ่ในบ้านหลังเดิม รองลงมา 29.2% คืออยู่กับคู่ชีวิตหรืออยู่คนเดียวตามลำพังในบ้านหลังเดิม และ 25.5% ที่ต้องการออกไปหาที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่หลังเกษียณอายุ ซึ่งปัจจัยผลักดันคือ เบื่อชีวิตในเมืองหลวง และพบว่ากลุ่มที่ต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่ กลุ่มรายได้ต่ำต้องการบ้านเดี่ยว สร้างเอง ขนาด 41-60 ตรว. ในขณะที่กลุ่มรายได้ปานกลางต้องการบ้านไร่ / สวนเกษตร ในชนบท ขนาด 41-60 ตรว. และกลุ่มรายได้สูง ต้องการบ้านไร่ / สวนเกษตร ในชนบท โดยไม่ระบุขนาด ส่วนทำเลที่ตั้งนั้น พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการทำเลในต่างจังหวัด ราคาที่อยู่อาศัยที่ต้องการ พบว่า กลุ่มรายได้ต่ำต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยราคาต่ำกว่า 500,000 บาท ส่วนกลุ่มรายได้ปานกลาง คือต้องการราคา 1.0-2.9 ล้านบาท และกลุ่มรายได้สูงต้องการราคา 5.0-5.9 ล้านบาท ด้านแนวทางการดำเนินชีวิตหลังเกษียณอายุ พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ไม่คิดที่จะซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยแต่จะปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยเก่า เหตุผลเพราะส่วนใหญ่เป็นเจ้าของที่อยู่อาศัยอยู่แล้ว เป็นส่วนน้อยที่คิดที่จะซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่ เพราะคิดว่าบ้านหลังเก่าไม่เหมาะสมในวัยสูงอายุ และยังไม่มีบ้านเป็นของตนเอง ด้านการวางแผนการใช้จ่ายเงินหลังเกษียณอายุ พบว่า กลุ่มรายได้ต่ำใช้จ่ายเพื่อการดูแลสุขภาพในขณะที่กลุ่มที่รายได้ปานกลางและสูงส่วนใหญ่ ฝากธนาคารกินดอกเบี้ย งานที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างคิดจะทำหลังเกษียณอายุมากที่สุดคือ ค้าขาย และผู้ที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างคาดว่าจะอยู่ด้วยหลังเกษียณอายุ มากที่สุด คือ คู่ลมรส รองลงมาคือ บุตรสาวและบุตรชาย ด้านแนวคิดในการจัดตั้งชุมชนพักอาศัยผู้สูงอายุ พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยกับการจัดตั้งชุมชนพักอาศัยผู้สูงอายุ เพราะเป็นที่พักอาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีที่พักพิง การบริการที่ผู้สูงอายุต้องการให้มีในชุมชนฯ คือ แพทย์และพยาบาล รองลงมาคือ อาหาร และการทำความสะอาดที่พักอาศัย เมื่อพิจารณาความต้องการย้ายเข้าไปอยู่ในชุมชนฯ พบว่าเป็นส่วนน้อยที่ต้องการย้ายเข้าไปอยู่ในชุมชนฯ เหตุผลหลักคือขาดความสงบทางกายและใจ รองลงมาคือ เบื่อชีวิตในเมืองหลวง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งมีความเห็นว่าชุมชนพักอาศัยผู้สูงอายุควรดำเนินการโดยภาครัฐบาล และควรบริหารชุมชนโดยคณะกรรมการซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจากสมาชิกในชุมชนฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to understand the elderly in Klongtoey district in Bangkok in terms of their current habitation atmosphere, lifestyles as well as needs regarding the dwelling and service after retirement, and concept of initiating elderly residence community by analyzing through their socio-economic, mentality health, and lifestyles. The result will be used as a guidance to develop residential plan that suits to their needs and rectify residential problems in order to reduce social problems and consequently to make them stay happily during their period of life. The sample size of this study composed of 318 elderly who is between 55-64 years of age living in Klongtoey district in Bangkok. The data was processed via SPSS / PC⁺. In relevant to socio-economic, healthful, and mental aspects it was found that majority are married with 2-3 children About 50% of respondents are originally living in Bangkok, while the rest was from upcountry and vicinity. Most of them finished primary school. Primarily, their household income is less than 16,801 Bht. Per month which is considered to be low income group. Second group falls into medium (earn from 16,801-78,800 Bht. per month), followed by high income group (earn more than 78,800 Bht per month). About half of low income group carries debts. Regarding the affordability to repay housing loan, lower income group who are mostly hand-to-mouth existence after retirement could make the payment not over 3,000 Bht. per month, whereas others who earns from interests and savings when retired could afford more than 6,000 Bht per month. Generally, elderly face the problem about bicept fatigue. Majority has normal mentality, neither suffering nor happy Among those who are unhappy are caused by physical ailment. Regarding their lifestyles, they normally rest at home. The most popular hobbies are watching TV, reading books and listening to the music accordingly. More than 50% do not play sports at all and always go out with friends once or twice a month. Towards their residences, the study shown that mainly they are the owner of their houses. Among lower income group, they own wooden house with less than 20 Square Wah primarily located on Rama IV Rd. while higher income groups commonly own a house with more than 100 Square Wah primarily located on Sukhumvit Rd. Referring to their needs of housing after retirement, 39.3% still prefer staying with family in their old house. About 29.2% want to stay with their spouse or living alone in their old place. 25.5% want to find new place after retirement due to wearisome of city life. Among lower income group who wants to find new place aspires for a 41-60 Square Wah house, Self-designed, with the price under 500,000 Bht while medium income desires a rural farmhouse within 41-60 Square Wah with the price range from 1,000,000 to 2,900,000 Bht Higher income wants to have a rural farmhouse with unspecified size with the price starting from 5,000,000 to 5,900,000 Bht. Majority choose location in upcountry. With regards to their lifestyles after retirement, since they already own a house, most of them have no intention to purchase a new house but rather prefer to refurbish their current house. Minority considers buying a new house because the existing place is not suitable for their age and they wants to own a house. In terms of expense plan after retirement, among lower income group spends mostly on healthcare, while higher income group saves money for interests The most aspired occupation after retirement is merchant. Elderly primarily wishes to stay with their spouse, subsequently with their children. In relevant to initiating elderly residence community, majority agree with this idea as this could be applied to homeless senior citizens. Services required for the community are medical service, followed by food and hygiene in their residence. However, a few people want to stay in this community due to lack of warmth and secondly wearisome of city life. Half of respondents feel that elderly community should be organized by government under control of representatives elected from residents.
ISBN
9746396803
Share
COinS