Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของหลักการรับรู้รายได้ต่อผลตอบแทนการเงินในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of income recognition methods on financial return of housing development
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ พงศทัต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.23
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของหลักการรับรู้รายได้ตามมาตรฐานการบัญชี ซึ่งสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ประกาศให้บริษัทพัฒนาที่ดิน ซึ่งจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ปฏิบัติตาม ทั้งนี้เพื่อหาวิธีการรับรู้รายได้ที่ให้ผลตอบแทนทางการเงินสูงที่สุด สรุปผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเลือกใช้วิธีการรับรู้รายได้ที่แตกต่างกันนั้น ทำให้ได้รับผลตอบแทนทางการเงินต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับเป้าหมายทางการเงินและสมมติฐานของผู้ลงทุนที่จะเลือกลักษณะของผลตอบแทน ซึ่งหากพิจารณาเฉพาะผลตอบแทนทางการเงินในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย จะพบว่าวิธีการรับรู้รายได้เมื่อโอน เป็นวิธีการที่ให้ผลตอบแทนทางการเงินสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการอื่น เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีการที่ทำให้โครงการเสียภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลช้ากว่าวิธีอื่น ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปงบกระแสเงินสดของโครงการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยจะติดลบอยู่แล้ว หากเลือกใช้วิธีการที่สามารถรับรู้รายได้เร็วทำให้งบกระแสเงินสดติดลบมากขึ้นมีผลให้ได้รับผลตอบแทนทางการเงินที่ต่ำกว่า ดังนั้นวิธีการรับรู้รายได้ที่รับรู้ช้าที่สุด จะเป็นวิธีการที่ได้ผลตอบแทนทางการเงินสูงที่สุด ผลการพิสูจน์สมมติฐานข้อที่ 1 พบว่าได้รับการยอมรับ กล่าวคือวิธีการรับรู้รายได้ตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีทั้ง 3 วิธีให้ผลตอบแทนทางการเงินแตกต่างกัน ผลการพิสูจน์สมมติฐานข้อที่ 2 พบว่าได้รับการยอมรับ กล่าวคือ หากผู้ลงทุนมีการวางแผนการเสียภาษีเงินได้ให้สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายทางการเงิน จะทำให้ได้รับผลตอบแทนที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the impact of income recognition methods on the financial returns in a Housing Development Project. The research found that using different income recognition methods resulted in different financial returns. This is because of the investors’ assumptions and expected returns and pattern and timing to recognize the income statement. In the case of the financial returns, “completed transfer method" is the highest financial return method, as this method means the company pays income tax later than others, as well as income tax being a significant factor in project cash flow. Usually the net cash flow of housing projects is negative when the investor uses the method, which recognizes income immediately. The housing project financed by lending will have more interest expenses and lower financial returns. Therefore, the best income method is the method that recognizes the income later than the others. The first assumption that the use of different income methods will cause different financial returns has been proven. The second assumption that better tax planning will lead to higher financial returns has been proven.
Creative Commons License