Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบที่เหมาะสมในการทำให้กากน้ำตาลใส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of an optimal molasses clarification system
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.607
Abstract
กากน้ำตาลเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักเพื่อใช้หมักส่าในกระบวนการผลิตสุราและแอลกอฮอล์ ในปัจจุบันสภาพของกากน้ำตาลมีคุณภาพค่อนข้างต่ำ ปริมาณของแข็งปะปนมาในกากน้ำตาลที่ไม่ใช่น้ำตาลมีจำนวนมากขึ้น ดังเช่น Ca 2+ = 13,000 ppm, SiO2 = 22,000 ppm, SO4 2- = 18,000 ppm และ PO4 3- = 1,800 ppm โดยเฉพาะแคลเซียมซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดตะกรันจับอยู่ตามท่อของเครื่องจักร และอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ เช่น เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน หอกลั่น เครื่องทำความร้อน และเครื่องระเหยกากส่า ทำให้ไม่สามารถเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตได้ ดังนั้นการกำจัดแคลเซียมในกากน้ำตาลก่อนนำไปสู่กระบวนการผลิตในขั้นตอนต่อไป เป็นการแก้ปัญหาตั้งแต่เบื้องต้น ซึ่งน่าจะมีผลดีต่อกระบวนการที่อยู่ทางด้าน ดาวน์สตรีม (Downstream) อย่างมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการทดลองการกำจัดแคลเซียมใน 3 ลักษณะ คือ วิธีการทางกล วิธีการทางเคมีและทางกล และวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน จากผลการทดลอง วิธีการทางกลลดปริมาณแคลเซียมได้ร้อยละ 20 วิธีการทางเคมีและทางกลลดปริมาณแคลเซียมได้ร้อยละ 94 และวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนลดปริมาณแคลเซียมได้ร้อยละ 96 ส่วนขั้นตอนสุดท้ายในการเลือกวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการลงทุนจะมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SuperPro Designer รุ่น 2.7 พบว่ากระบวนการกำจัดแคลเซียมโดยการเติมสารเคมีและเหวี่ยงแยกเหมาะสมที่จะประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมโดยคำนึงด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Molasses are main raw material for fermentation in liquor industries. At present the quality of molasses become deteriorative. The solid quantities in molasses are high such as Ca 2+ = 13,000 ppm, SiO2 = 22,000 ppm, SO4 2- = 18,000 ppm and PO4 3- = 1,800 ppm. Calcium salts are the major contribution to the deposits of hard scale in pipelines and heating equipment such as heat exchanger, distillation column, heater, and evaporator. Consequently, the plant cannot increase the production. For molasses pretreatment, calcium removal, before feeding to the process, is considered to be beneficial for the downstream process. In this work, three approaches were investigated: mechanical method, chemical and mechanical method, and ion exchange method. The results show that the mechanical method can remove calcium approximate 20%, the chemical-mechanical method can remove approximate 94%, and the ion exchange method can remove approximate 96%. In order to make selection between the last two methods. From simulation with SuperPro Designer program version 2.7, it is shown that the chemical and mechanical is the appropriate method to be implemented in the industry.
Share
COinS