Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Historical reality or "seductive mirage" a history of the Isan peasant family economy : the case of a Chaiyaphum Village
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นจริงทางประวัติศาสตร์หรือภาพมายา-ประวัติศาสตร์เศรษฐกิจครอบครัวอีสาน : กรณีหมู่บ้านแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดชัยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chathip Nartsupha
Second Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1213
Abstract
To investigate the argument that the rural Thai peasant family of the past was an indiscrete unit with no formal organizational principles guiding its economy. It is hypothesized that this argument is incorrect, and that the rural Thai peasant family, in Isan, was a discrete unit with deeply founded principles which organized its economic processes. The research site is a Chaiyaphum Village, located in the capital district of Chaiyaphum Province, with the time period covered in the study extending from settlement and expansion up to the early 1960's. Over 42 villagers were interviewed about their personal economic histories, with an emphasis on their rice production processes. Research findings suggest that the family was an economic unit defined by fundamental principles of organization. In particular, it was found that the Isan peasant family before the early 1960's, in the case of a Chaiyaphum village, was a cohesive and cooperative unit of production and consumption, with low level labor specialization that was divided only on the basis of productive ability and production demands. The most common form of land transfer was inheritance, from parent to child, informally upon the marriage of the children and officially at the death of the parents. Family membership was clearly defined, and limited only to those who were primary participants in its production and consumption activities. Social relations with family outsiders were often ego-based, however, as the family was a highly integrated economic unit, any economic contribution from these ego-based social relations would generally affect the entire family unit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาถึงข้อโต้แย้งที่ว่า ครอบครัวชาวนาไทยในอดีตเป็นหน่วยที่ไม่มีหลักในการจัดองค์กรที่เป็นตัวชี้นำทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยมีสมมติฐานที่ค้านข้อโต้แย้งดังกล่าวว่า ครอบครัวชาวนาไทยในอีสานเป็นหน่วยที่มีการจัดการกระบวนการผลิตทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีหลักการจัดการอย่างชัดเจน การศึกษาเรื่องนี้ได้ทำการวิจัยที่หมู่บ้านแห่งหนึ่งในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชัยภูมิ โดยศึกษาในช่วงเวลาของการสร้างหมู่บ้านจนถึงต้นทศวรรษที่ 1960 โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (in-depth interview) ชาวบ้านมากกว่า 42 คน เกี่ยวกับประวัติของชาวบ้านแต่ละครอบครัว โดยเน้นที่กระบวนการผลิตข้าว ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า ครอบครัวชาวนาอีสานในอดีตเป็นหน่วยการผลิตทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นจากหลักการพื้นฐานขององค์กร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการวิจัยนี้พบว่า ก่อนต้นทศวรรษ 1960 ครอบครัวชาวนาอีสานในอดีต กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดชัยภูมิเป็นหน่วยพื้นฐานของการผลิตและการบริโภคที่มีความร่วมแรงร่วมใจและร่วมมือกันโดยอาศัยความชำนาญของแรงงานชั้นต่ำที่ถูกแบ่งแยกการทำงานตามพื้นฐานความสามารถในการผลิตและความต้องการของการผลิต รูปแบบโดยทั่วไปของการโอนที่ดินส่วนใหญ่จะอยู่ในรูปของมรดกตกทอดจากพ่อแม่สู่ลูก หรือการโอนที่ดินอย่างไม่เป็นทางการโดยการแต่งงานของลูก และการโอนที่ดินอย่างเป็นทางการเนื่องจากการเสียชีวิตของพ่อแม่ สมาชิกภาพในครอบครัวถูกกำหนดขึ้นและมีขอบเขตอย่างชัดเจนสำหรับผู้มีส่วนร่วมที่เป็นหลักในกิจกรรมผลิตและการบริโภค ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมกับคนรอบนอกครอบครัวมักจะขึ้นอยู่กับบุคคลแต่ละคน อย่างไรก็ตาม การที่ครอบครัวเป็นหน่วยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันสูง ทำให้ความช่วยเหลือทางเศรษฐกิจที่มาจากความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมส่วนบุคคลดังกล่าวมีผลกระทบโดยทั่วไปต่อครอบครัวทั้งหมด
Share
COinS