Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of super-fine polymeric particles via dispersion polymerization by controlling matrix polymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคพอลิเมอร์ขนาดเล็กพิเศษด้วยการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบดิสเพอร์ชัน โดยการควบคุมพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1224
Abstract
Syntheses of monodisperse poly(styrene-co-n-butyl acrylate) and poly(styrene-co-2-ethylhexyl acrylate) were carried out by dispersion polymerization. The reactions were performed in the mixed solvent of ethanol-water in the presence of poly(N-vinylpyrrolidone) and azo-bisisobutyronitrile as matrix polymer and initiator, respectively. The effects of reaction parameters, that is, type and concentration of matrix polymer, ratio of the mixed solvent, reaction temperature, agitation rate, monomer composition between styrene and n-butyl acrylate or 2-ethylhexyl acrylate, crosslinking agent, and reaction time on the particle size, size distribution, and average molecular weights of the resulting copolymer were thoroughly investigated. The particle size and size distribution were measured by SEM, the average molecular weights by GPC, the functional groups and the copolymer composition by FTIR and NMR, and the thermal property by DSC. The resulting copolymer particles were smooth on their spherical particle surface and the particle sizes were in the range of 0.6-1.8 mum with a narrow size distribution. In most cases, the correlation between small particle sizes with high average molecular weights was observed. The average particle size generally increased with increasing reaction temperature, time, and acrylate monomer content. In contrast, the particle size decreased as molecular weight, concentration of matrix polymer, polarity of the medium, and agitation rate were increased. The glass transition temperature (Tg) of the copolymers can be controlled by the mole ratio of the comonomer. Tg values decreased when the content of acrylate monomers in the copolymer increased, and Tg values of the synthesized copolymer were in the range of 66-102 ํC. Instead of using n-butyl acrylate monomer in the copolymerization, 2-ethylhexyl acrylate copolymerization with styrene resulted in insignificant change in the particle sizes but with the significant decrease in Tg values. In this study, the monodisperse particles can be obtained by monitoring the appropriate conditions with PVP K-30 (2-8 wt%), ethanol/water (90/10 wt%), reaction temperature (70 ํC), and agitation rate (100 rpm). This research work can explain the roles of solubility parameter of the system on particle size and size distribution of the copolymeric particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-นอร์แมลบิวทิลอะคริเลต) และ พอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-2-เอทิลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต) ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตร ซึ่งมีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคแคบ ด้วยวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบดิสเพอร์ชันพอลิเมอรไรเซชัน ในตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างเอทานอลและน้ำ โดยมีพอลิ(เอ็น-ไวนิลไพร์โรลิโดน) และ แอโซบิสไอโซบิวทิโรไนทริลทำหน้าที่เป็นพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์และตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ตามลำดับ ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ อย่างละเอียด ซึ่งมีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาค การกระจายขนาดอนุภาค และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ อันได้แก่ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ อัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวทำละลายผสม อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา อัตราการกวน อัตราส่วนระหว่างมอนอเมอร์สไตรีนและนอร์แมลบิวทิลอะคริเลต หรือ 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต ความเข้มข้นของตัวเชื่อมขวาง และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ตรวจสอบสมบัติต่างๆ ของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยการหาขนาดอนุภาคจาก SEM น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยจาก GPC วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและอัตราส่วนของโคพอลิเมอร์ด้วย FTIR และ NMR และสมบัติทางความร้อนด้วย DSC โคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะอนุภาคเป็นทรงกลม พื้นผิวเรียบ ขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ระหว่าง 0.6-1.8 ไมโครเมตร และมีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคแคบ ซึ่งมีค่าประสิทธิ์ของการแปรผันน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 10 ในกรณีทั่วไปพบค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยแปรผกผันกับขนาดอนุภาค ขนาดอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออุณหภูมิอัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์อะคริเลต และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ขนาดอนุภาคเล็กลง เมื่อเพิ่มน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ ความมีขั้วของตัวทำละลาย และอัตราการกวน ค่าอุณหภูมิสภาพแก้วของโคพอลิเมอร์สามารถควบคุมได้จากสัดส่วนโมลของมอนอเมอร์ในการทำปฏิกิริยา โดยอุณหภูมินี้ลดลงเมื่อปริมาณมอนอเมอร์อะคริเลตเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าอุณหภูมิสภาพแก้วของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้อยู่ในพิสัย 66-102 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อแทนที่มอนอเมอร์แมลบิวทิลอะคริเลตด้วย 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต ในการทำปฏิกิริยากับมอนอเมอร์สไตรีน ขนาดของอนุภาคโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย แต่อุณหภูมิสภาพแก้วลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคแคบ ได้แก่ พอลิ(เอ็น-ไวนิลไพร์โรลิโดน) K-30 ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2-8 โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างเอทานอลและน้ำเป็น 90/10 อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 70 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราการกวน 100 รอบต่อนาที งานวิจัยนี้ยังสามารถอธิบายบทบาทของค่าพารามิเตอร์แห่งการละลายของระบบที่มีต่อขนาดและการกระจายตัวอนุภาคโคพอลิเมอร์
Share
COinS