Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of electrically conducting plastic film by CVD of pyrrole
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มพลาสติกนำไฟฟ้าโดยวิธีซีวีดีของพิร์โรล
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1166
Abstract
The optimum condition of preparation of conducting plastic film by CVD of pyrrole was studied. The conducting plastic film was carried out by varying concentration of ferric chloride solution and pyrrole monomer, reaction temperature, reaction time, iodine doping time, and iodine doping temperature. The electrical conductivity of prepared conducting plastic film was measured by van der Pauw method. The occurrence of polypyrrole was confirmed by Elemental Analyzer. The effect of ferric chloride concentration on electrical conductivity of prepared conducting plastic film was determined by UV-visible spectroscopy. The effect of pyrrole monomer concentration, reaction temperature, reaction time, iodine doping temperature and iodine doping time on electrical conductivity of prepared conducting plastic film was studied by infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), and optical microscopy. The optimum conditions of preparation of conducting plastic films were 25% FeCl3, 25% pyrrole in distilled water, at -15°c and 20 hours for polymerization, and electrical conductivity was measured as 1.16x10-1 S/cm at nearby for each PVC/PPY, PP/PPY, and LDPE/PPY film. When performed to iodine doping at -15°c about 60 minutes in reduced pressure the electrical conductivity was as high as 26.45 S/cm. The applications of conducting plastic films in high temperature condition were studied. The mechanical and thermal properties were investigated by Universal testing material machine, Thermogravimetric Analyzer (TGA), and Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), respectively. The effect of parameters on mechanical and thermal properties of prepared conducting plastic films were also studied. It was found that PCV/PPY at low temperature has well electrical conductivity, and mechanical properties, but at high temperature (~70°c and above) PP/PPY or LDPE/PPY has good mechanical and thermal properties that suitable for applications. From DSC thermogram of prepared conducting plastic film, it clearly exhibited Tg and Tm similar to original plastic film. The tensile strength of exposed iodine vapor of PP/PPY film decreased more with increasing iodine doping time than those of PP/PPY and LDPE/PPY films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมฟิล์มพลาสติกนำไฟฟ้า โดยวิธีซีวีดีของพิร์โรลโดยศึกษาปัจจัย ต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ และ มอนอเมอร์พิร์โรล เวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เวลาในการโด๊ปไอโอดีน และ อุณหภูมิในการโด๊ปไอโอดีน ทำการวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มพลาสติกที่เตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีของ วัน เดอร์ พาว พร้อมทั้งรายงานผลที่ได้ทำการศึกษาการเกิดพอลิพิร์โรล โดยการวิเคราะห์หาธาตุ C H N O ในโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ ที่มีต่อค่าการนำไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ UV-visible สเปกโทรสโคปี ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์พิร์โรล อุณหภูมิของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิในการโด๊ปไอโอดีน และ เวลาในการโด๊ปไอโอดีน ที่มีต่อค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้โดยเครื่องอินฟราเรด สเปคโทรสโคปี และ ออปติคัลไมโครสโคปี พบว่า ภาวะการเตรียมฟิล์มพลาสติกที่เหมาะสมคือที่ความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ที่ 25% ในน้ำกลั่น และ มอนอเมอร์พิร์โรลที่25% ในน้ำกลั่น ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ -15°c เป็นเวลา 20 ชั่วโมง วัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าได้ 1.61x10-1 S/cm มีค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกันของฟิล์มแต่ละชนิดที่ศึกษา คือ PVC/PPY PP/PPY และ LDPE/PPY เมื่อโด๊ปด้วยไอโอดีนในภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่อุณหภูมิ -15°c เป็นเวลา 60 นาที ในสุญญากาศ วัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าได้สูงมากถึง 26.45 S/cm. งานวิจัยนี้มีการศึกษาการนำฟิล์มพลาสติกนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ ไปประยุกต์ใช้ที่อุณหภูมิสูง โดยศึกษา สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อน ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงดึงเทคนิค TGA และ DSC ตามลำดับ อนึ่งยังได้ศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนของฟิล์มพลาสติกนำไฟฟ้าที่ได้ด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่ภาวะอุณหภูมิต่ำ ฟิล์มพลาสติกนำไฟฟ้าของ PVC/PPY จะมีสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนที่ดี แต่ขณะเดียวกันที่ภาวะอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น (ที่ 70°C และสูงกว่า) ฟิล์มพลาสติกนำไฟฟ้าของ PP/PPY หรีอ LDPE/PPY จะมีสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนที่ดีกว่า จึงมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้งานในภาวะที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้ดี จากการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิค DSC พบว่า DSC เทอร์โมแกรม ของฟิล์มพลาสติกนำไฟฟ้าที่ได้ ปรากฎว่าค่า Tg และ Tm คล้ายกับฟิล์มพลาสติกต้นแบบอย่างเด่นชัด สำหรับค่าการทนแรงดึงของฟิล์มพลาสติกนำไฟฟ้า PP/PPY ที่นำไปโด๊ปด้วยไอโอดีนจะมีค่าลดลงมากกว่า ฟิล์มพลาสติกนำไฟฟ้าของ PVC/PPY และ LDPE/PPY เมื่อเพิ่มเวลาโด๊ป.
Creative Commons License