Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Roles of serotonin receptor types 1 and 2 in pain modulation in rat
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของตัวรับซีโรโตนิน ชนิด 1 และ 2 ในการปรับความเจ็บปวดในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Pansiri Phansuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1298
Abstract
Serotonin (5-HT) is a neurotransmitter that plays a major role in central nociceptive modulation. This transmitter exerts its nociceptive modulation effects via a wide variety of its receptor subtypes. This study was conducted to clarify the roles of 5-HT1A and 5-HT2A receptors in pain modulating mechanism. Adult male Wistar rats were divided into 3 groups (8 rats each), 5-HT1A agonist (receiving 8-hydroxy-2-di-n-propylamino-tetralin: 8-OH-DPAT 3 mg/kg intraperitoneal; i.p), 5-HT2A agonist (receiving 1,2,5-dimethoxy-4-iodophenyl-2-aminopropane: DOI 1 mg/kg i.p.) and control groups. Nociception was quantified by tail flick and formalin tests. The nociceptive behaviors (lifting, licking and scratching) in response to subcutaneous formalin injection were measured within 10 min (phase I) and 10-60 min (phase II) after injection. The spinal cords were then removed for further detection of Fos-immunoreactive neurons by method of immunohistochemistry. Number of dorsal horn neuron with Fos-like immunoreactivity (FLI) was used as an indicator of neuronal activity. The results showed that, pretreatment with 8-OH-DPAT significantly increased tail flick latency (5.91+-0.42 and 12.11+-0.49 seconds, for with and without drug administrations respectively, P<0.001). On the contrary, pretreatment with DOI significantly decreased tail flick latency (7.35+-0.81 and 1.29+-0.13 seconds, for with and without drug administrations respectively, P<0.001). A significant decrease in formalin-induced lifting behavior was observed in 8-OH-DPAT group as compared to the control group (7.10+-1.85, 1.17+-0.30 seconds, in phase I of control and 8-OH-DPAT group, respectively at p<0.05). No significant change in nociceptive behaviors was demonstrated in the DOI group. However, it was observed that DOI produced motor depression in the late phase (30-60 min) of behavioral observation. This motor depression effect may interfere with the quantification of the nociceptive behaviors. Besides effect on nociceptive behavioral modification, administration of 5-HT receptor agonists also modified pattern of noxious stimulation-induced FLI in spinal dorsal horn. A decrease in number of FLI was observed in 8-OH-DPAT group, whereas the reverse was observed in DOI group. The average numbers of FLI in lamina V in control, 8-OH-DPAT and DOI groups were 17.15+-1.65, 12.87+-1.16 and 20.31+-1.12 cells/slide, respectively. Comparison of number of FLI between 8-OH-DPAT and DOI groups revealed statistical significant (P<0.05). However, the 5-HT agonist-induced change in dorsal horn FLI did not reach the statistical significance when compared to the controls. Based on the present behavioral and FLI studies, one may suggest that stimulation of 5-HT1A receptor attenuates both heat and chemical spinal pain processing mechanism while 5-HT2A potentiates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสื่อประสาทซีโรโตนินมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการปรับความเจ็บปวดของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ซึ่งอาจจะออกฤทธิ์โดยผ่านตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิดต่างๆ การทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงบทบาทของตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 1 และ 2 ในกระบวนการปรับความเจ็บปวด ทำการศึกษาโดยแบ่งหนูพันธุ์วิสต้าออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆ ละ 8 ตัว ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่ได้รับ 5-HT1 agonist (8-hydroxy-2-di-n-propylamino-tetralin: 8-OH-DPAT 3 mg/kg เข้าทางช่องท้อง), กลุ่มที่ได้รับ 5-HT2 agonist (1,2,5-dimethoxy-4-iodophenyl-2-amino-propane: DOI 1 mg/kg เข้าทางช่องท้อง), และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับน้ำเกลือ กระตุ้นให้สัตว์ทดลองเกิดความเจ็บปวดด้วยความร้อนที่หางด้วยเครื่อง tail flick และเจ็บปวดด้วยสารเคมีโดยการฉีด เข้าขั้นใต้ผิวหนังบริเวณอุ้งเท้า ศึกษาพฤติกรรมที่ตอบสนองต่อความเจ็บปวดจากการฉีดฟอร์มาลินได้แก่ พฤติกรรม lifting, licking และ scratching ในช่วงหลังฉีด 0-10 นาที (phase I) และ 10-60 นาที (phase II) จากนั้นนำไขสันหลังระดับ C7-T1 มาศึกษา Fos-like immunoreactivity (FLI) โดยวิธี immunohistochemistry ซึ่งปริมาณ Fos ที่เกิดขึ้นจะเป็นสิ่งที่บ่งชี้การทำงานของเซลล์ได้ ผลการทดลองพบว่าในหนูกลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดความเจ็บปวดด้วยเครื่อง Tail flick นั้น กลุ่มที่ได้รับ 8-OH-DPAT จะสามารถเพิ่มช่วงเวลาที่ทนต่อความร้อน (tail flick latency) ได้ (จาก 5.91+-0.42 วินาที ในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการฉีดยาเป็น 12.11+-0.49 วินาที ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฉีดยา, P<0.001) ในขณะที่ DOI จะลดช่วงเวลา tail flick latency (จาก 7.35+-0.81 ในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการฉีดยา และ 1.29+-0.13 วินาที ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฉีดยา, P<0.001) ผลการทดลองในกลุ่มที่สังเกตพฤติกรรมที่ตอบสนองต่อความเจ็บปวดพบว่า 8-OH-DPAT ลดพฤติกรรม lifting ได้ในช่วง phase I (7.10+-1.85 และ 1.17+-0.30 วินาที สำหรับกลุ่มที่ได้รับ 8-OH-DPAT และกลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ P<0.05) ในขณะที่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DOI อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าผลของ DOI ทำให้เกิดการกดระบบการเคลื่อนไหว (motor depression) ในช่วงเวลา 30-60 นาที ฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวจะสามารถบดบังพฤติกรรมที่ตอบสนองต่อความเจ็บปวดที่สัตว์ทดลองแสดงออกได้ นอกจากนี้ผลของ 5-HT agonists ต่อการปรับความเจ็บปวดยังพบว่ายากลุ่ม 5-HT agonists สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของ FLI ใน dorsal horn ของไขสันหลัง โดยพบว่าจำนวน FLI ในกลุ่ม 8-OH-DPAT มีจำนวนต่ำลง ในขณะที่กลุ่ม DOI จะเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เหล่านี้ จำนวนของ FLI ใน lamina V ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับ 8-OH-DPAT, DOI, และกลุ่มควบคุมเท่ากับ 17.15+-1.65, 12.87+-1.16, และ 20.31+-1.12 เซลล์/สไลด์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ FLI มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง กลุ่มที่ได้รับ 8-OH-DPAT และ DOI แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ว่าการกระตุ้นตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 1 จะช่วยลดความเจ็บปวด ในขณะที่ตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 2 จะเพิ่มความเจ็บปวด
Creative Commons License